Ensuring compliance

Spanish translation: garantizando el cumplimiento/la conformidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ensuring compliance
Spanish translation:garantizando el cumplimiento/la conformidad
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

19:45 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Ensuring compliance
To become trusted advisor for all their information management 6 protection needs, and to help achieve their goals in the eareas of mitigating risk, reducing costs, ensuring compliance...
Vanesa
garantizando el cumplimiento/la conformidad
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4garantizando el cumplimiento/la conformidad
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 +2"asegurar / asegurando el cumplimiento"
Beta Cummins
4 +1garantizar el cumplimiento
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ensuring compliance
garantizando el cumplimiento/la conformidad


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
7 mins
  -> Gracias, SwissTell

agree  Mónica Guzmán
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Maria Boschero
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ensuring compliance
"asegurar / asegurando el cumplimiento"


Explanation:
ditto

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby! : )

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xen! Que tengas una buena semana ; )

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensuring compliance
garantizar el cumplimiento


Explanation:
va bien...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-23 19:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si usas \"mitigar el riesgo\", que está en infinitivo, sería mejor seguir usando el infinitivo para el resto de la lista... \"garantizar el cumplimiento\". En todo caso, el gerundio suele usarse mucho menos en español que en inglés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-23 19:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si usas \"mitigar el riesgo\", que está en infinitivo, sería mejor seguir usando el infinitivo para el resto de la lista... \"garantizar el cumplimiento\". En todo caso, el gerundio suele usarse mucho menos en español que en inglés.

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> ; )




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search