bonded contractor

Spanish translation: contratista con fianza de cumplimiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bonded contractor
Spanish translation:contratista con fianza de cumplimiento
Entered by: Otilia Acosta

21:50 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: bonded contractor
Bonded and Licensed Home Improvement Contractors
cami1976
contratista con fianza de cumplimiento
Explanation:
las fianzas siguientes: FIANZA DE CUMPLIMIENTO, FIANZA DE SOSTENIMIENTO DE
... Esta garantía consistirá en una fianza que el CONTRATISTA deberá otorgar ...
www.guatecompras.gt/concursos/files/11/ CONTRATAO%20DEL%20PROYECTO%20MEJORAMIENTO%20CAMINO%20ALDEA%20LAS%2...
Selected response from:

Otilia Acosta
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4contratista con fianza de cumplimiento
Otilia Acosta
5contratistas consolidados (o afianzados)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4contratista garantizado
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contratista con fianza de cumplimiento


Explanation:
las fianzas siguientes: FIANZA DE CUMPLIMIENTO, FIANZA DE SOSTENIMIENTO DE
... Esta garantía consistirá en una fianza que el CONTRATISTA deberá otorgar ...
www.guatecompras.gt/concursos/files/11/ CONTRATAO%20DEL%20PROYECTO%20MEJORAMIENTO%20CAMINO%20ALDEA%20LAS%2...


Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
25 mins
  -> Gracias, bigedsenior

agree  Jaime Oriard
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jaime

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Xenia.

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contratistas consolidados (o afianzados)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-23 22:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.solonohio.org/pubworks/bonded.shtml.
city.waynene.org/Building_Planning__Housing/ Building__Planning/Bonded_Contractors/.


Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hector Aires: Ni idea acerca de qué están hablando. Yo escribo por la foto ¿para cuándo?? los traductores queremos más detalles.
16 hrs
  -> Hector tengo que buscar alguna apropiada para el sitio, no seas impaciente jajajajaja. Muchos saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contratista garantizado


Explanation:
Suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-24 01:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... además, de una reconocida solvencia económica para poder asumir el cumplimiento
del contrato en sustitución del contratista garantizado (arts. ...
www.secretariasenado.gov.co/leyes/SC154_96.HTM - 62k - Cached - Similar pages



Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search