forwarder

Spanish translation: agente expedidor / embarcador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forwarder
Spanish translation:agente expedidor / embarcador
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:24 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / transportation
English term or phrase: forwarder
The agent to agent system implies that the booking agent is also a forwarder
dylia
agente expedidor / embarcador
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1agente expedidor / embarcador
Yvonne Becker
5 +1agente de transportes y aduanas/ expedidor
Ana Brause
5Despachante de Aduana
Alicia Casal
5agente transitario
Alejandra Hozikian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agente expedidor / embarcador


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): Yo importo y exporto mucho y usamos "embarcador"
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Margarita. Saludos

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agente de transportes y aduanas/ expedidor


Explanation:
Suerte!

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria!! :o)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agente transitario


Explanation:
agente transitario

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Despachante de Aduana


Explanation:
sug.

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search