co. property taxes

Spanish translation: impuesto predial del condado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:co. property taxes
Spanish translation:impuesto predial del condado
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

15:05 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: co. property taxes
RESERVES DEPOSITED WITH LENDER IN A MORTGAGE LOAN DISCLOSURE STATEMENT - GOOD FAITH ESTIMATE
cami1976
impuesto predial del condado
Explanation:
va bien...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4impuesto predial del condado
Gustavo Caldas
5 +1impuesto/contribución inmobiliaria del Condado de
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 +1impuesto al patrimonio del condado - impuesto comunal al patrimonio
María Isabel Vazquez
4 +1contribuciones prediales del condado
Henry Hinds
4contribuciones para el impuesto de propiedad (de empresa o personas naturales)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contribuciones prediales del condado


Explanation:
Co. puede ser "Condado", falta contexto. "Contribuciones prediales" es terminología mexicana.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella: tal cual Henry, en Argentina son impuestos inmobiliarios, saludos
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impuesto/contribución inmobiliaria del Condado de


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-24 15:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May 2001... GEN CO PROPERTY TAXES. ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE 4842.40. SHERIFF - MILEAGE & TRAVEL. RANDY EIMEN 5.41. SHERIFF - LEADS ...
www.iroquois-co.com/Minutes/2000/2001/May 2001.htm -

Georgia Delinquent Taxpayer... Peggy Smith, Gordon Co. Tax Commissioner, referring to Gov. Perdue\'s failure to pay Gordon Co. property taxes, 9/6/2002. _________ ...
www.gatax.com/ -

Bill Hennessey of Llewellyn Realtors, Real Estate in Montgomery ...... Search for homes. MC Public Schools site. Llewellyn Realtors. Mortgage Information. Montgomery Co. Property Taxes. Weather in Montgomery County ...
www.hennesseyhomes.com/ - 9k



Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribuciones para el impuesto de propiedad (de empresa o personas naturales)


Explanation:
La forma utilizada en general.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
impuesto predial del condado


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: así le decimos en Colombia. "impuesto predial"
2 hrs
  -> ; )

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> ; )

agree  Hebe Martorella: aqui en Argentina le llamamos impuesto inmobiliario seria bueno saber para que pais es la traducción
9 hrs
  -> ; )

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
22 hrs
  -> ; )

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impuesto al patrimonio del condado - impuesto comunal al patrimonio


Explanation:
Property no significa sólo el impuesto inmobiliario. Éste generalmente se llama "estate tax".En Black's:
Property tax: an ad valorem tax, usually levied by a city or county on the value of real or personal property that the taxpayer owns at a specified date.
Surge claro de la definición que se trata de un impuesto al patrominio, o sea, una de las tres manifestaciones de capacidad contributiva que puede tener el contribuyente.
Soy abogada, especialista en derecho tributario, lo cual me llevó a traducir muchos textos sobre el tema (soy además traductora pública).
Espero sirva.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby! Isabel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search