cheque blanks

Spanish translation: papel (para impresión) de cheques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheque blanks
Spanish translation:papel (para impresión) de cheques
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

00:59 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: cheque blanks
Hola

¿Qué serán "cheque blanks"?


¿Son formularios, o cheques en blanco?

¡Gracias!
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
papel (para impresión) de cheques
Explanation:
"check blanks" es una variación de "blank check stock" o sea, papel de cheques, o papel de impresión de cheques...

Blank Check Stock
Convenience, Simplicity, Security
Accountants, Property Managers, Holding Companies are just a few of the businesses that can benefit from using blank check stock. Using your check printing software you can print quality checks - our blank stock is made to the same standards as the base stock used for bank-recommended check printers.

SuperChecks - SuperChecks prints checks on standard check blanks ...SuperChecks prints checks on standard check blanks or plain paper - Download from Hotlib.com - SuperChecks, checks, superchecks, check writer, check printer ...
www.hotlib.com/products1.php?id=1690 -

CheckMaster Corporation... Look at your current operation and consider the simplicity of loading your laser printer with blank check stock, starting a print run and walking away ...
www.checkmaster.com/
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Si, esta es la opción que me sirve porque el contexto es de recibos hechos a mano, formularios, papeles, etc. ¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cheques en blanco...
Xenia Wong
5papel (para impresión) de cheques
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4chequeras electrónicas
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cheques en blanco...


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
3 mins
  -> Thanks much, Hebe.......xenç

agree  Beth M F Garcia
7 mins
  -> kuletatz, many thanks......xen

agree  Maria Boschero
11 mins
  -> Thanks lots, Maria......xen

agree  juani
23 mins
  -> juani, thanks lots.......xen

agree  María Isabel Vazquez
1 hr
  -> Thank you much, Isabel.......xen

agree  bigedsenior
4 hrs
  -> begedsenior, thanks a lot.......xen

agree  Fuseila
5 hrs
  -> Fuseila, thanks a lot.......xen

disagree  Margarita Palatnik (X): Xen, es el papel, no los cheques. Literalmente "blanks" o "blank stock" es el papel especial para la impresión de cheques...
6 hrs
  -> Hola Margarita, me explicas please....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chequeras electrónicas


Explanation:
Son chequeres elaboradas con un software especial aprobado por los bancos. En el enlace abajo encontrarás de que se trata. Suerte.


http://www.checkstoorder.com/check_blanks_g.htm

chequeras electrónicas de BancoEstado, entre otros beneficios. ... BancoEstado
entregará chequeras electrónicas sin costo para ellos, ...
www.minjusticia.cl/Comunicados/2002/Junio/junio14.html - 20k


Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
papel (para impresión) de cheques


Explanation:
"check blanks" es una variación de "blank check stock" o sea, papel de cheques, o papel de impresión de cheques...

Blank Check Stock
Convenience, Simplicity, Security
Accountants, Property Managers, Holding Companies are just a few of the businesses that can benefit from using blank check stock. Using your check printing software you can print quality checks - our blank stock is made to the same standards as the base stock used for bank-recommended check printers.

SuperChecks - SuperChecks prints checks on standard check blanks ...SuperChecks prints checks on standard check blanks or plain paper - Download from Hotlib.com - SuperChecks, checks, superchecks, check writer, check printer ...
www.hotlib.com/products1.php?id=1690 -

CheckMaster Corporation... Look at your current operation and consider the simplicity of loading your laser printer with blank check stock, starting a print run and walking away ...
www.checkmaster.com/


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623
Grading comment
Si, esta es la opción que me sirve porque el contexto es de recibos hechos a mano, formularios, papeles, etc. ¡Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search