International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

odd days interest

Spanish translation: intereses que se cobran por los dias previos al primer vencimiento de pago

03:06 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: odd days interest
odd days interest, hazard and mortgage insurance premiums, escrow reserves,
cami1976
Spanish translation:intereses que se cobran por los dias previos al primer vencimiento de pago
Explanation:
Si por ejemplo, se cierra el contrato de hipoteca el dia 18 y no hay que hacer el primer pago hasta el principio del mes siguiente.


Bankers Online: Odd Days interest, again... Does anyone see a problem with collecting odd days interest for a ... By collecting the odd days interest, the bank can make the first interest payment ...
www.bankersonline.com/ubbthreads/ showflat.php/Cat/0/Number/347974/Main/347943 - 70k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bankersonline.com ]


Description of Installment Loan Calendar Systems... If a loan has no odd-days in the first period, ie, the loan date and ... Simple interest loans charge the borrower one day's interest for each day the ...
www.promsoft.com/cal_systems.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-26 02:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interese que se cobran/pagan...depende de que lado se mire.
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2intereses que se cobran por los dias previos al primer vencimiento de pago
Sandy T
5intereses de días sueltos (fuera del período de pago habitual)
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4intereses durante un intervalo regular
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intereses durante un intervalo regular


Explanation:
Diccionario de Negocios de Wiley's

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intereses de días sueltos (fuera del período de pago habitual)


Explanation:
Odd days interest is a variable interest charge paid at loan closing and represents interest due the lender from the date of loan disbursal to and including the last day of the month in which the loan was disbursed. This charge can be as little a 1 day or as great as 31 days depending upon that date loan funds are disbursed. In the above examples, 1 day odd days interest was used to perform the annual percentage rate calculation.



No. of Odd Days Interest = Number of days per diem interest on this loan.
Payments / Year = Number of payments per year. Typically 12 (or 26 for biweekly).
Addl Unit Periods = If the first payment due date is greater than 1 month + odd days, enter the number of months. For example, if the closing date is 2/15/2003 and the first payment is due 7/1/2003, you would enter 13 days for odd days interest, and 3 for Addl Unit Periods, as the

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intereses que se cobran por los dias previos al primer vencimiento de pago


Explanation:
Si por ejemplo, se cierra el contrato de hipoteca el dia 18 y no hay que hacer el primer pago hasta el principio del mes siguiente.


Bankers Online: Odd Days interest, again... Does anyone see a problem with collecting odd days interest for a ... By collecting the odd days interest, the bank can make the first interest payment ...
www.bankersonline.com/ubbthreads/ showflat.php/Cat/0/Number/347974/Main/347943 - 70k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bankersonline.com ]


Description of Installment Loan Calendar Systems... If a loan has no odd-days in the first period, ie, the loan date and ... Simple interest loans charge the borrower one day's interest for each day the ...
www.promsoft.com/cal_systems.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-26 02:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interese que se cobran/pagan...depende de que lado se mire.


Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, gaby31. Un saludo.

agree  Walter Landesman
242 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search