high-cost home loan

Spanish translation: préstamo de vivienda con costos altos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-cost home loan
Spanish translation:préstamo de vivienda con costos altos
Entered by: Xenia Wong

03:34 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: high-cost home loan
Disclosure of prepayment penalty.
cami1976
préstamo de vivienda con (de) costos altos
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1crédito hipotecario de alto costo
Margarita Palatnik (X)
3 +2préstamo de vivienda con (de) costos altos
Xenia Wong
4 +1préstamo para la vivienda con/de tasas altas
Leopoldo Gurman
4préstamo habitacional de alto costo
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4crédito hipotecario con altos intereses
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
préstamo de vivienda con (de) costos altos


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryel: préstamo para vivienda con alto costo, otra opción
3 hrs
  -> maryel, mil gracias.......xen

agree  Walter Landesman
243 days
  -> Walter, muchas gracias y felicidades....xen

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
préstamo para la vivienda con/de tasas altas


Explanation:
Podría tambien ser "préstamo hipotecario".
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Walter! Saludos =:)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
préstamo habitacional de alto costo


Explanation:
Falta contexto, pero entiendo que el "alto costo" es del préstamo (los intereses que cobran los bancos)
¡Suerte con tu tradu dominguera!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crédito hipotecario con altos intereses


Explanation:
Otra sug.

Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, gaby

disagree  maryel: hiptecario = mortgage
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crédito hipotecario de alto costo


Explanation:
crédito se usa mucho más en español que préstamo
Results 1 - 10 of about 516 for "crédito habitacional".
Results 1 - 10 of about 84,600 for "crédito hipotecario".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-25 06:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 39,900 for \"préstamo hipotecario\"

Also, \"alto costo\" porque no se refiere únicamente a los intereses, sino a todo tipo de cargos como por ejemplo, la multa por pago anticipado que menciona cami

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-25 13:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"de costo elevado\"
es más mejor...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Caldas: o simplemente, costoso
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, GACR




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search