Prevailing Time

Spanish translation: hora en vigor

20:08 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Prevailing Time
Sealed Proposals will be received until 3:00 PM Prevailing Time, April 11, 2005, at which time they will be opened and read aloud.
Karina Gonsé
Spanish translation:hora en vigor
Explanation:
Suerte, espero que te sirva de ayuda. Ya que prevailing es predominio, reinante. Por lo que es acorde con la franja horaria del lugar en que se recibirán las propuestas
Selected response from:

ELENA GUTIERREZ
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda. Utilicé hora vigente en lugar de en vigor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5hora en vigor
ELENA GUTIERREZ
5plazo de prevalencia
Gabriela Rodriguez
5hasta las 3PM (hora de xxx) del día....
Hector Aires
4fecha de apertura
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prevailing time
plazo de prevalencia


Explanation:
pre·vail·ing (prĭ-vā'lĭng) pronunciation
adj.

1. Most frequent or common; predominant.
2. Generally current; widespread.

pre·vail'ing·ly adv.
pre·vail'ing·ness n.

SYNONYMS prevailing, prevalent, current. These adjectives denote what exists or is encountered generally at a particular time. Prevailing applies to what is most frequent or common at a certain time or in a certain place: took a poll to find the prevailing opinion. Prevalent suggests widespread existence or occurrence but does not imply predominance: a belief that was prevalent in the Middle Ages. Current often stresses the present time and is frequently applied to what is subject to frequent change: current psychoanalytic theories.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-25 20:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ective

1. Most generally existing or encountered at a given time: current, predominant, prevalent, regnant, rife, widespread. See specific/general.
\"Plazo determinado o especificado\" podría ser otra opción.
Saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/prevailing
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prevailing time
hora en vigor


Explanation:
Suerte, espero que te sirva de ayuda. Ya que prevailing es predominio, reinante. Por lo que es acorde con la franja horaria del lugar en que se recibirán las propuestas

ELENA GUTIERREZ
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda. Utilicé hora vigente en lugar de en vigor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Gustavo Villar
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
9 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  MPGS: horario oficial :) ... :)
12 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prevailing time
fecha de apertura


Explanation:
deberán presentar en sobres cerrados y firmados la documentación señalada y en
... d) Fecha: Apertura técnica: 3 de junio de 2002. Apertura económica. ...
boe.bankhacker.com/2002-05-04/054/ - 18k
Documentación que integrará las ofertas: Dos sobres cerrados y firmados
... a mantener su oferta (concurso): Seis meses desde la fecha de apertura de ...
boe.bankhacker.com/2001-09-04/051/ - 17k -


Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hasta las 3PM (hora de xxx) del día....


Explanation:
He participado en cientos de licitaciones en toda la Arg. y otros países y todas dicen lo mismo.
Es hasta tal hora del día tal y punto. Se sobreentiende que es según el huso horario del lugar. Lo que está entre paréntesis es optativo, xxx es el lugar).

No se complique la vida m'hija
El Étor

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search