custom

Spanish translation: personalizados

21:08 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: custom
(Es una empresa que se dedica al inglés comercial)
We custom design curriculum to meet your specific work-related needs. Choose from a variety of course material including Telephoning in English, Making Presentations, Negotiating Skills, Financial English, and Writing for Business
Cecilia
Spanish translation:personalizados
Explanation:
"Preparamos cursos personalizados que se adaptan a las necesidades específicas de su trabajo"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-25 21:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo evitaría la forma verbal de \"personalizamos\"
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6personalizamos
Caro Friszman
4 +4personalizados
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
personalizamos


Explanation:
personalizamos / diseñamos especialmente / diseñamos a medida

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otilia Acosta: Sí, es un verbo.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, otimar

agree  RebeW
18 mins
  -> Gracias, RebeW

agree  Katty Ossa
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Katty

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, gaby

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb

agree  duchess: custom design= personalizar
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, duchess

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
personalizados


Explanation:
"Preparamos cursos personalizados que se adaptan a las necesidades específicas de su trabajo"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-25 21:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo evitaría la forma verbal de \"personalizamos\"

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Asimenia

agree  RebeW
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rebe

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, gaby

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, dlb




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search