topping-out

Spanish translation: ceremonia de "coronar" (un edificio nuevo)

17:08 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: topping-out
These included topping-out ceremonies and inaugurations...

No entiendo la expresión "topping-out".
Gracias anticipadas.
Au
Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
Spanish translation:ceremonia de "coronar" (un edificio nuevo)
Explanation:
A 'Topping Out' ceremony celebrated the completion of the highest point of the new building block. The event was attended by architects, College and London Institute members and representatives from a range of organisations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-26 17:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WMMC: Topping Out Ceremony
Topping Out Celebrates Hard Work and the Future of WMMC ... The 20-minute ceremony gathered employees, leadership and governing board members. ...
www.whitememorial.com/ content/rebuilding/topping_out.asp - 37k - Apr 24, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Wembley Stadium - Press Releases
... Beckham and Sven Goran Eriksson attended a glittering \"Topping Out\" ceremony to celebrate ... To see pictures from the topping out ceremony, click here. ...
www.wembleystadium.com/pressbox/ pressReleases/blair20040902.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Topping out ceremony
... Laboratory at a topping out ceremony hosted by the building contractor, ... This topping out ceremony is a moment to pause and thank all who have got us ...
www.admin.cam.ac.uk/news/stories/2000110101.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Topping Out Ceremony at 12:30 pm April 6, 2005
Topping Out ceremony at 12:30 pm April 6, 2005. ... University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences (UAMS) marked the “topping out” on April 6 of a five-floor, ...
www.uams.edu/update/absolutenm/ PPL.TB/toppingoutceremony-92-2957.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

LU News. Management School \"Topping Out\" ceremony
... includes picture file \"topping out ceremony hbg1.jpg\" with caption ... School extension in a ‘topping out’ ceremony held on Thursday 13th May. ...
domino.lancs.ac.uk/info/lunews.nsf/ Tx/34EBCAA14B90DC0C80256E98004FCD25 - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-26 17:23:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wow, Au, that was fast!
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
O la coronación, ahí va.
gracias a ambas, pero mantiene mejor el registro la opción de Ruth.
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ceremonia de "coronar" (un edificio nuevo)
Refugio
3ceremonias de clausura
Gustavo Caldas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ceremonias de clausura


Explanation:
podría ser... se refiere a algo que realmente todavía no ha terminado, pero que definitivamente ha llegado a su tope, a su máximo punto. De ahí en adelante se nivela o empieza a declinar.

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceremonia de "coronar" (un edificio nuevo)


Explanation:
A 'Topping Out' ceremony celebrated the completion of the highest point of the new building block. The event was attended by architects, College and London Institute members and representatives from a range of organisations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-26 17:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WMMC: Topping Out Ceremony
Topping Out Celebrates Hard Work and the Future of WMMC ... The 20-minute ceremony gathered employees, leadership and governing board members. ...
www.whitememorial.com/ content/rebuilding/topping_out.asp - 37k - Apr 24, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Wembley Stadium - Press Releases
... Beckham and Sven Goran Eriksson attended a glittering \"Topping Out\" ceremony to celebrate ... To see pictures from the topping out ceremony, click here. ...
www.wembleystadium.com/pressbox/ pressReleases/blair20040902.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Topping out ceremony
... Laboratory at a topping out ceremony hosted by the building contractor, ... This topping out ceremony is a moment to pause and thank all who have got us ...
www.admin.cam.ac.uk/news/stories/2000110101.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Topping Out Ceremony at 12:30 pm April 6, 2005
Topping Out ceremony at 12:30 pm April 6, 2005. ... University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences (UAMS) marked the “topping out” on April 6 of a five-floor, ...
www.uams.edu/update/absolutenm/ PPL.TB/toppingoutceremony-92-2957.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

LU News. Management School \"Topping Out\" ceremony
... includes picture file \"topping out ceremony hbg1.jpg\" with caption ... School extension in a ‘topping out’ ceremony held on Thursday 13th May. ...
domino.lancs.ac.uk/info/lunews.nsf/ Tx/34EBCAA14B90DC0C80256E98004FCD25 - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-26 17:23:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wow, Au, that was fast!

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
O la coronación, ahí va.
gracias a ambas, pero mantiene mejor el registro la opción de Ruth.
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search