Chief Financial Officer

Spanish translation: Director de Finanzas, Director Financiero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chief Financial Officer
Spanish translation:Director de Finanzas, Director Financiero

19:45 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Chief Financial Officer
Chief Financial Officer (The title)
Maria de Gortari
Director de Finanzas, Director Financiero
Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-26 19:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CA nombra a Robert W. Davis director financiero
... de Robert W. Davis como vicepresidente ejecutivo y director financiero (chief
financial officer) de la compañía a partir del 1 de marzo de 2005. ...
www.ca.com/es/local/press/20050203_cfo_appointment.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Peter Voser será el CFO de Royal Dutch/Shell
... Director Financiero (chief financial officer -CFO) y miembro de Comité Ejecutivo
del Grupo dejará ABB a finales del próximo Septiembre ...
www.abb.com/global/veabb/veabb054.nsf/ 0/2c861a1920e7c6c1c1256ec50050e065?OpenDocument - 7k - 24 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Director de Finanzas, Director Financiero
Sery
5 +1director financiero
Roxana Cortijo
3Vicepresidente Financiero
Lida Garcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chief financial officer
director financiero


Explanation:
así

Roxana Cortijo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Caldas
16 mins
  -> gracias, GACR

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chief financial officer
Director de Finanzas, Director Financiero


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-26 19:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CA nombra a Robert W. Davis director financiero
... de Robert W. Davis como vicepresidente ejecutivo y director financiero (chief
financial officer) de la compañía a partir del 1 de marzo de 2005. ...
www.ca.com/es/local/press/20050203_cfo_appointment.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Peter Voser será el CFO de Royal Dutch/Shell
... Director Financiero (chief financial officer -CFO) y miembro de Comité Ejecutivo
del Grupo dejará ABB a finales del próximo Septiembre ...
www.abb.com/global/veabb/veabb054.nsf/ 0/2c861a1920e7c6c1c1256ec50050e065?OpenDocument - 7k - 24 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares



Sery
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Luis

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Michael

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  SandraV
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra

agree  Gisela Herrera
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gisela

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chief financial officer
Vicepresidente Financiero


Explanation:
es una opción, nada más...un cliente me pide que Chief xxx Officer lo traduzca como Vicepresidente de ...y entre paréntesis (CFO)...

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search