surplus stores

Spanish translation: tiendas de excedentes, descuentos*

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surplus stores
Spanish translation:tiendas de excedentes, descuentos*
Entered by: Walter Landesman

02:46 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / type of stores
English term or phrase: surplus stores
Add 16 drops of bleach with an eye dropper per gallon of water, stir and let stand for 30 minutes. If the water does not have a slight bleach odor, repeat the dosage and let stand another 15 minutes.
The only agent used to purify water should be household liquid bleach. Other chemicals, such as iodine or water treatment products sold in camping or surplus stores that do not contain 5.25 percent sodium hypochlorite as the only active ingredient, are not recommended and should not be used.

Any idea? Thanks in advance!!!
Milena Rossi
Argentina
tiendas de excedentes, descuentos*
Explanation:
las tiendas de excedentes venden a precios menores productos que fueron dicontinuados o que sobraron de alguna partida especial o con alguna falla mínima. También reciben donaciones para su venta benéfica.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!!!!!!!1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tiendas de excedentes, descuentos*
Walter Landesman
4Tiendas de remates y descontinuados
Otilia Acosta
4almacenes o tiendas de liquidacion o saldos
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
almacenes o tiendas de liquidacion o saldos


Explanation:
Suerte.

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiendas de excedentes, descuentos*


Explanation:
las tiendas de excedentes venden a precios menores productos que fueron dicontinuados o que sobraron de alguna partida especial o con alguna falla mínima. También reciben donaciones para su venta benéfica.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!!!!!!!1

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tiendas de remates y descontinuados


Explanation:
Unasug.

A surplus store sells items that are used, or purchased but never used, but no longer needed. The surplus is often military, government or industrial excess. The idea is related to a thrift store, though the latter is primarily consumer leftovers.
A surplus store may also sell items that are past their use-by date.

Tiendas Virtuales Seguridad Informática ... Remates y Descontinuados. Productos nuevos, fuera de línea, en perfectas condiciones de funcionamiento. ...
www.i-kiosko.com.mx/remates.htm - 15k


Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search