subject to status

Spanish translation: sujeto a aprobación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subject to status
Spanish translation:sujeto a aprobación
Entered by: mirta

19:07 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: subject to status
We are pleased to open 30 day accounts for prospective clients (subject to status).

sujeto a estado/condición???

Gracias.

Mirta :)
mirta
Argentina
sujeto a aprobación (de crédito, condición, estado de cuenta, etc.)
Explanation:
Yo te sugeriría dejarlo como "sujeto a aprobación" ya que es como lo manejan los bancos.
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
Gracias, Quimera
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sujeto a aprobación (de crédito, condición, estado de cuenta, etc.)
Alejandra Vega
4 -1sujeto a estatus migratorio
Veronica Munoz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sujeto a estatus migratorio


Explanation:
...eso si se trata de individuos que vivan en Estados Unidos y quieran abrir una cuenta de bancos o prestamos hipotecarios...

Veronica Munoz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nimrodtran: http://www.ulsterbank.ie/ulster/ri/Group_Information/Newsroo...
42 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sujeto a aprobación (de crédito, condición, estado de cuenta, etc.)


Explanation:
Yo te sugeriría dejarlo como "sujeto a aprobación" ya que es como lo manejan los bancos.


Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias, Quimera

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda: totalmente de acuerdo
7 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Marianela!!

agree  nimrodtran: me parece PERFECTO.
39 mins
  -> Mil gracias, nimrodtran!!

agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
55 mins
  -> Mil gracias, María!

agree  Xenia Wong
59 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Xen!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search