junior chairman

Spanish translation: H. Lee Scott Jr (part of his name)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:H. Lee Scott Jr chairman
Spanish translation:H. Lee Scott Jr (part of his name)
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

10:55 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: junior chairman
Document about a retail summit (UK):

"H. Lee Scott, Jr. Chairman and CEO of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc"

¿Vicepresidente? ¿Presidente de una sección?

Gracias.
Hazel Whiteley
H. Lee Scott Junior
Explanation:
Hi Hazel,

According to a few hits on the web "Jr" is part of his name.

Good luck!!

:O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-28 10:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in:

Biography - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... H. Lee Scott, Jr. has served as President and Chief Executive Officer of ...
he became Chief Operating Officer and Vice Chairman of Wal-Mart Stores, ...
investor.walmartstores.com/phoenix. zhtml?c=112761&p=IROL-govBio&ID=47005 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Contributors to La Raza - The National Council of The Race - The ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of America Kenneth D. Lewis Chairman and CEO Bank Of America Corporate Center
... Inc. CEO and President H. Lee Scott Jr. 702 SW Eighth St. Bentonville, ...
www.theamericanresistance.com/ race_industry/laraza_contributors.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Person Tearsheet - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Home > Business > H. Lee Scott, Jr. ... including: Vice Chairman and Chief
Operating Officer, from January 1999 to January 2000; and Executive Vice ...
www.forbes.com/finance/mktguideapps/personinfo/ FromPersonIdPersonTearsheet.jhtml?passedPersonId=121850 - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares

Person Tearsheet - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Home > Business > H. Lee Scott, Jr. ... From January 1999 to January 2000, he
served as Vice Chairman and Chief Operating Officer of the Company. ...
www.forbes.com/finance/mktguideapps/personinfo/ FromMktGuideIdPersonTearsheet.jhtml?passedMktGuideId=28269 - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.forbes.com ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-28 15:23:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well I recently called a cereal bar a \"bar/cafetería de cereales\"...what\'s worse? :O) :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Doh! Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5H. Lee Scott Junior
moken
4 +1H. Lee Scott, hijo
marybro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
H. Lee Scott, hijo


Explanation:
su nombre

marybro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
1 hr
  -> thanks, Nora

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
H. Lee Scott Junior


Explanation:
Hi Hazel,

According to a few hits on the web "Jr" is part of his name.

Good luck!!

:O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-28 10:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in:

Biography - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... H. Lee Scott, Jr. has served as President and Chief Executive Officer of ...
he became Chief Operating Officer and Vice Chairman of Wal-Mart Stores, ...
investor.walmartstores.com/phoenix. zhtml?c=112761&p=IROL-govBio&ID=47005 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Contributors to La Raza - The National Council of The Race - The ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of America Kenneth D. Lewis Chairman and CEO Bank Of America Corporate Center
... Inc. CEO and President H. Lee Scott Jr. 702 SW Eighth St. Bentonville, ...
www.theamericanresistance.com/ race_industry/laraza_contributors.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Person Tearsheet - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Home > Business > H. Lee Scott, Jr. ... including: Vice Chairman and Chief
Operating Officer, from January 1999 to January 2000; and Executive Vice ...
www.forbes.com/finance/mktguideapps/personinfo/ FromPersonIdPersonTearsheet.jhtml?passedPersonId=121850 - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares

Person Tearsheet - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Home > Business > H. Lee Scott, Jr. ... From January 1999 to January 2000, he
served as Vice Chairman and Chief Operating Officer of the Company. ...
www.forbes.com/finance/mktguideapps/personinfo/ FromMktGuideIdPersonTearsheet.jhtml?passedMktGuideId=28269 - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.forbes.com ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-28 15:23:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well I recently called a cereal bar a \"bar/cafetería de cereales\"...what\'s worse? :O) :O) :O)

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Doh! Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ezequiel Fernandez: Exacto!
14 mins
  -> ¡Gracias larru! :O) :O)

agree  Giles Bickford
20 mins
  -> Thanks Giles! :O) :O)

agree  jclopezpozas
40 mins
  -> ¡Gracias jc! :O) :O)

agree  - Carolina: ¡Hola Álvaro! ¡Saludos y que tengas un lindo día! :)
50 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias e igualmente Asi! :O) :O)

agree  Egmont
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search