supermarke corporation

Spanish translation: empresa de supermercados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supermarket corporation
Spanish translation:empresa de supermercados
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

14:16 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: supermarke corporation
Example: a supermarket corporation that acts as an agent (as a seller of money orders) for an issuer of money orders, and performs no other services of a nature and amount that would casue de supermar corporation to be a money service business...
678
empresa de supermercados
Explanation:
simple
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1empresa de supermercados
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4empresa supermercadista
Cecilia Della Croce
4corporación de supermercados
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporación de supermercados


Explanation:
puede ser...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empresa supermercadista


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empresa de supermercados


Explanation:
simple

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search