cashed

Spanish translation: cobró

15:01 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: cashed
a registration is required if the supermarket corporation cashed checks or exchanged currency...
678
Spanish translation:cobró
Explanation:
si cobró cheques...
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cobró
Anabel Martínez
4 +2hacer efectivo /cobrar
Claudia Martel
4 +2hizo efectivo los cheques
Gustavo Caldas
5...COBRARA O COBRASE...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 -2Cobrado
graci


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cobró


Explanation:
si cobró cheques...

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 mins
  -> gracias Cecilia!

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  BAmary (X)
9 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
34 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo, gaby :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hizo efectivo los cheques


Explanation:
puede ser...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> ; )

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 mins
  -> ; )

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hacer efectivo /cobrar


Explanation:
:o)

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: Estoy de acuerdo con las dos definiciones
1 min
  -> Gracias, Smash.

agree  - Carolina
2 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Asimenia. Las tres respuestas entraron juntas!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Cobrado


Explanation:
I believe is an adjective, then we should use this form

graci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Sorry to disagree, but it's a verb, for sure. The subject (for both "cashed" and "exchanged") is "the supermarket corporation".
17 mins
  -> rhandler is right I made a mistake I meant is a past participle

disagree  Carlos Mota: wrong one more time.
9 hrs

1 day 32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...COBRARA O COBRASE...


Explanation:
Pon cuidado en la conjugación verbal. Los colegas tienen razón, pero tu frase exige cierto rigor gramatical. Un saludazo.

EXP.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search