ED

Spanish translation: electronic data

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ED
Spanish translation:electronic data
Entered by: Maria Boschero

23:29 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: ED
Visits on the field from ED, campaigners, activists, coming to talk about

Texto sobre seleccion de personal de una ONG
Marta Lopez
Chile
electronic data
Explanation:
Suerte!!
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ED = Executive Director = Director Ejecutivo
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
4 +1electronic data
Maria Boschero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ed
electronic data


Explanation:
Suerte!!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori_A
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Lori! :)

neutral  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): "ed" often means "electronic data", but not in this context
15 hrs
  -> Gracias por el comentario.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ed
ED = Executive Director = Director Ejecutivo


Explanation:
8 years experience in translating texts for NGO's
see also 30.300 Google hits in NGO context


    www.noticias.info/asp/aspComunicados.asp?nid=58013 - 52k
    Reference: http://www.ngocongo.org/esp/ngowhow/congo50.htm
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori_A
33 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Hebe Martorella
13 hrs
  -> gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search