factory storekeeper

Spanish translation: Jefe del almacén de una fábrica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:factory storekeeper
Spanish translation:Jefe del almacén de una fábrica

16:42 May 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: factory storekeeper
The best translation for these words together
Antoni Brosa
Jefe del almacén de una fábrica
Explanation:
Not just someone who works in a store, but the Boss of the store(almacen... donde se guardan stocks).
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
I would put "encargado" instead of "jefe", that is "stronger". The rest I think is very exact
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Jefe del almacén de una fábrica
margaret caulfield
3 +1encargado de depósito de la fábrica
juani
4encargado del economato de la fábrica (o de la empresa)
Rebecca Jowers
4 -1Encargado de la fábrica
Patricia Parten


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encargado de depósito de la fábrica


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> gracias , gaby

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Encargado de la fábrica


Explanation:
Suerte!

Patricia**

Patricia Parten
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: There are many positions in a factory and here we're talking about one in particular.
49 mins
  -> ...pero storekeeper puede ser SOLO el encargado, no necesariamente "jefe."

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jefe del almacén de una fábrica


Explanation:
Not just someone who works in a store, but the Boss of the store(almacen... donde se guardan stocks).

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
I would put "encargado" instead of "jefe", that is "stronger". The rest I think is very exact

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encargado del economato de la fábrica (o de la empresa)


Explanation:
En Espana un "factory store" se llama "economato"

Diccionario de la RAE: Economato: Almacén establecido para que se surtan de él determinadas personas, o abierto al público en general, donde los consumidores pueden adquirir los géneros con más economía que en las tiendas. El ECONOMATO de los empleados de ferrocarriles.



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search