seen to

Spanish translation: Husse se ocupa / encarga de

16:38 Oct 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: seen to
Aqui está el párrafo entero. Es un acuerdo comercial...

"Should HLT employ advertising material other than that provided or described by Husse, such material shall, in the interests of the system, be subject to approval by Husse. The production of packing is seen to by Husse.

Muchas gracias
Ubaldo Cuadrado
Spanish translation:Husse se ocupa / encarga de
Explanation:
... menos palabroso y menos pasivo...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Husse se ocupa / encarga de
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +4es la responsabilidad de
jbruton (X)
5está supervisada
Roser Bosch Casademont
4será realizada (exclusivamente) por
Palíndromo
4Está siendo atendido por
Roberto Hall


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
es la responsabilidad de


Explanation:
o es el trabajo de...

jbruton (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lwi
3 mins

agree  Fred Neild (X)
7 mins

agree  Ruth Martinez: sí, y le quitaría el artículo ("es responsabilidad de")
1 hr

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, me parece la mejor opción. "Es responsabilidad de", sin el artículo.
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Está siendo atendido por


Explanation:
x

Roberto Hall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Husse se ocupa / encarga de


Explanation:
... menos palabroso y menos pasivo...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred Neild (X)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Fred

agree  angela vicent
2 hrs

agree  Transteam
2 hrs

agree  Emilie
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
será realizada (exclusivamente) por


Explanation:
Creo que lo que intenta transmitir la frase es que el único que lo puede producir es Husse, que el acuerdo no permite que lo hagan los demás.

Palíndromo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
está supervisada


Explanation:
Otra opción

Roser Bosch Casademont
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 118




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search