...either in or towards paying up the amounts...

Spanish translation: ...ya sea al pagar o durante los procesos previos al pago de las sumas...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:either in or towards paying up the amounts...
Spanish translation:...ya sea al pagar o durante los procesos previos al pago de las sumas...
Entered by: Walter Landesman

04:11 Dec 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / other
English term or phrase: ...either in or towards paying up the amounts...
referring to payment of dividends (to be capitalized to the members who would have been entitled to it if it were distributed by way of dividend and apply such sum on their behalf either in or towards paying up the amounts for the time being unpaid...)
cielos48
...ya sea al pagar o durante los procesos previos al pago de las sumas...
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...ya sea al pagar o durante los procesos previos al pago de las sumas...
Walter Landesman
5 +1...aplicar al pago
Lila del Cerro
5ya sea en pago o a cuenta del pago de los montos...
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4ya sea en lo que concierne...
Adriana Torres


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...aplicar al pago


Explanation:
Es uno de esos "dobletes" típicos de los documentos en inglésl. Yo pondría simplemente "aplicar dicho importe en su nombre al pago de los importes que a la fecha se encuentren pendientes...".

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Alvarez de la Puente
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, José.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...ya sea al pagar o durante los procesos previos al pago de las sumas...


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 mins
  -> Buen día y muchas gracias, avrvm.

agree  Laura Iglesias
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Laura.

agree  Rodolfo Frei
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, :) .

agree  ASUY (X)
1 day 6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ya sea en pago o a cuenta del pago de los montos...


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ya sea en lo que concierne...


Explanation:
...al pago actual o pago a cuenta de períodos impagos.

Adriana Torres
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search