four usual quarter days

Spanish translation: cuatro fechas establecidas en cada trimestre

19:13 Jun 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: four usual quarter days
Contrato de arrendamiento - UK
"... the tenant shall pay, by equal quartley payments on the four usual quarter days, ..."
¿Se refiere a aquellos días de los cuatro primeros del trimestre que sean hábiles?
riera
Spanish translation:cuatro fechas establecidas en cada trimestre
Explanation:
Me interesó mucho tu pregunta y por curiosidad propia busqué en Internet. Fijate lo que me encontré:

Quarter days
A lease will often specify that the rent and/or service charges are payable on "the usual quarter days". The usual quarter days are: 25 March - Lady Day, 24 June - Midsummer Day, 29 September - Michaelmas, 25 December - Christmas

http://www.irwinmitchell.com/Personal/BuySellHouse/Guides/Gu...

'quarter-day' means the first day of each of the months of January, April, July and October.
http://calendar.publishing.uwa.edu.au/latest/partb/unibuildi...


The significance of quarter days is now limited, although leasehold payments and rents for business premises in England are often still due on the old English quarter days.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quarter_days

En fin... es solo para darte una idea... supongo que existe un nombre para esto en español, pero lo desconozco... así que creo que lo podrías explicar. De manera general podrías decir: "las cuatro fechas establecidas en cada trimestre", inclusive podrías dar las fechas si las tuvieras... o bien... te recomiendo que le consultes al cliente.

Suerte!
Hellen
Selected response from:

Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Gracias por tu esfuerzo. Como verás, las diversas explicaciones ni siquiera coinciden y la traducción de esta expresión --como abogado y traductora que soy, me tiene muy inquieta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cuatro fechas establecidas en cada trimestre
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
5 +1en los cuatro primeros días hábiles del trimestre
Cirera Marti (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en los cuatro primeros días hábiles del trimestre


Explanation:
estoy de acuerdo contigo

Cirera Marti (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
39 mins
  -> Gracias Egmont

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cuatro fechas establecidas en cada trimestre


Explanation:
Me interesó mucho tu pregunta y por curiosidad propia busqué en Internet. Fijate lo que me encontré:

Quarter days
A lease will often specify that the rent and/or service charges are payable on "the usual quarter days". The usual quarter days are: 25 March - Lady Day, 24 June - Midsummer Day, 29 September - Michaelmas, 25 December - Christmas

http://www.irwinmitchell.com/Personal/BuySellHouse/Guides/Gu...

'quarter-day' means the first day of each of the months of January, April, July and October.
http://calendar.publishing.uwa.edu.au/latest/partb/unibuildi...


The significance of quarter days is now limited, although leasehold payments and rents for business premises in England are often still due on the old English quarter days.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quarter_days

En fin... es solo para darte una idea... supongo que existe un nombre para esto en español, pero lo desconozco... así que creo que lo podrías explicar. De manera general podrías decir: "las cuatro fechas establecidas en cada trimestre", inclusive podrías dar las fechas si las tuvieras... o bien... te recomiendo que le consultes al cliente.

Suerte!
Hellen


    www.bedfordestates.com/index.cfm/ pcms/site.The_Estate.Frequently_Asked_Questions
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Gracias por tu esfuerzo. Como verás, las diversas explicaciones ni siquiera coinciden y la traducción de esta expresión --como abogado y traductora que soy, me tiene muy inquieta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gaby! Que tengas un buen día! :)

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica! Que tengas un buen día! :)

agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel! Que tengas un buen día! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search