are divided along demographic and socioeconomic lines

Spanish translation: varían según los limites demográficos y socioeconómicos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are divided along demographic and socioeconomic lines
Spanish translation:varían según los limites demográficos y socioeconómicos
Entered by: BDT

20:14 Sep 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: are divided along demographic and socioeconomic lines
- Computer and Internet use are divided along demographic and socioeconomic lines. Use of both technologies is higher among whites than among blacks and Hispanics. Students living with more highly educated parents and those living in households with higher family incomes are more likely to use computers and the Internet than those living in lower-income households.
BDT
varían según los limites demográficos y socioeconómicos
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Nunu
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Nunu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1varían según los limites demográficos y socioeconómicos
Nunu
4se rige/se ve influido por factores demográficos y socioeconómicos
Marcelo González
4divididos por fronteras demográficas y socioeconómicas.
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
varían según los limites demográficos y socioeconómicos


Explanation:
Suerte

Nunu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Nunu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ... límites...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divididos por fronteras demográficas y socioeconómicas.


Explanation:
creo que "lines" es este caso se refiera a fronteras o líneas divisorias.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se rige/se ve influido por factores demográficos y socioeconómicos


Explanation:
El uso de las computadoras y del Internet se rige / se ve influido por...

Puede que haya otra manera de expresarlo, pero ésta es la idea del texto original.

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search