It’s like a veil has been lifted

Spanish translation: Ver.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It’s like a veil has been lifted
Spanish translation:Ver.
Entered by: BDT

13:36 Sep 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: It’s like a veil has been lifted
“¡TradúceloAhora! eliminates language barriers between Spanish-speaking parents with limited English skills and educators,” said Pamela Dennis, a math teacher in New York. “It’s like a veil has been lifted. Now I can directly communicate with these families about the progress their sons and daughters are making in my class.”
BDT
Ver.
Explanation:
Como si se hubiera levantado un velo...
Así lo pondría. Es literal, y así se dice en español, hasta donde sé.
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Juan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Ver.
Juan Jacob
4Es como si me hubieran/hubiesen quitado una venda de los ojos.
AZjuancarlos
4es como haber levantado una barrera
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
it’s like a veil has been lifted
Ver.


Explanation:
Como si se hubiera levantado un velo...
Así lo pondría. Es literal, y así se dice en español, hasta donde sé.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias Juan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
15 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Marina Soldati
51 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Hebe Martorella
52 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Lida Garcia
55 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Donatella Talpo
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Adriana Torres
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Sofia Aldunate: aunque al principio de la frase agregaría el "es como si
1 hr
  -> Por supuesto. Gracias.

agree  Roberto Rey
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Natacha Wolfson
10 hrs
  -> Gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it’s like a veil has been lifted
es como haber levantado una barrera


Explanation:
suerte

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it’s like a veil has been lifted
Es como si me hubieran/hubiesen quitado una venda de los ojos.


Explanation:
Otra opción

AZjuancarlos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search