trade-weighted terms

Spanish translation: en términos de ponderación comercial / en términos comerciales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trade-weighted terms
Spanish translation:en términos de ponderación comercial / en términos comerciales
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:58 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: trade-weighted terms
Sé que este término está en el glosario pero no sé si la opción es la más correta

the Swedish krona has tumbled by no less than 34% in trade-weighted terms
smorales30
en términos de ponderación comercial / en términos comerciales
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ponderado según la balanza comercial
Robert Copeland
4en términos de transacciones/operaciones ponderadas
MikeGarcia
4en términos de ponderación comercial / en términos comerciales
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en términos de ponderación comercial / en términos comerciales


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 876
Grading comment
Gracias!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ponderado según la balanza comercial


Explanation:
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / economy article
English term or phrase: trade-weighted terms
That would stabilise the ratio of American’s foreign liabilities to GDP, which has surged in recent years. So far the dollar has fallen by 15% in trade-weighted terms against a broad basket of currencies.

Special characteristics of this term posting:
- This term was taken from homework or a test assignment

kiwitdaKudoZ activity
Questions: 194 (1 open)
Answers: 0

Spain

Flag or filter this asker:

ponderado según la balanza comercial
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-06 23:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El vertiginoso ascenso, ponderado según la balanza comercial, del euro en el último año está exacerbando, en efecto, las presiones inmediatas dentro de la UE, pero los ministros de Hacienda de la Unión harían mejor en acelerar las reformas internas que Europa necesita, en lugar de seguir el ejemplo de Bush y presionar al Banco Central Europeo para que haga bajar una divisa fuerte hasta su valor real.
http://www.project-syndicate.org/commentary/granville10/Span...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-06 23:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El dólar, que ahora es una moneda fiduciaria, se encuentra a un nivel alto ponderado según la balanza comercial, a pesar de los actuales déficits record de esa balanza y de que EE.UU. es la principal nación endeudada. La deuda nacional de EE.UU. fue el 4 de abril de 6.021 billones de dólares en comparación con un producto bruto interior (PIB) de 9 billones.
http://www.eureka.runa.net/ec_euroWClark.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-06 23:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mmore information here:

http://aic.ucdavis.edu/research1/tradeweighteder.html
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Argentina

Note from asker to answerer
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer




SUMMARY OF ALL SPANISH TRANSLATIONS PROVIDED
5 en términos comerciales carlos puntin
4 ponderado según la balanza comercial Roberto Hall



Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fabio_torn
36 mins

agree  Miguel Fuentes: OK
42 mins

agree  DDM
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en términos de transacciones/operaciones ponderadas


Explanation:
Creo que aquí se refiere a "trading" en el sentido de operaciones o transacciones de mercado financiero/cambiario, dado el contexto.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 352




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search