tax season

Spanish translation: temporada tributaria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tax season
Spanish translation:temporada tributaria
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

00:26 Nov 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: tax season
Many legal assistance offices operate tax centers or provide income tax return preparation assistance during tax season.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
temporada tributaria
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2006-11-21 10:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He estado pensando y aquí en España, también se habla de "Campaña tributaria" (o Campaña de recaudación de impuestos), quizá quede mejor en tu contexto
Selected response from:

Ana Sastre
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7temporada tributaria
Ana Sastre
5 +1la temporada de declarar los impuestos
Robert Copeland
5temporada de preparación de la declaración de impuesto sobre la renta.
Esther Hermida
5período de declaración de impuestos
Hian
5plazo para presentar declaración de impuestos ante el organismo correspondiente de cada país
psilvau
4plazo previsto para declaración de impuestos
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4época/temporada de impuestos
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
época/temporada de impuestos


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
temporada de preparación de la declaración de impuesto sobre la renta.


Explanation:
Larga pero segura. En EE.UU. es desde el principio de año hasta 15 de abril.

Esther Hermida
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la temporada de declarar los impuestos


Explanation:
Suerte!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hian: de acuerdo, también temporada de declaración de impuestos
1 day 4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plazo previsto para declaración de impuestos


Explanation:
otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-11-21 00:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o plazo previsto para declarar impuestos

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
temporada tributaria


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2006-11-21 10:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He estado pensando y aquí en España, también se habla de "Campaña tributaria" (o Campaña de recaudación de impuestos), quizá quede mejor en tu contexto

Ana Sastre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
15 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica ;o)

agree  Robert Copeland: Short and very direct!!Great job!!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Robert!

agree  Elena Pérez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Elena!

agree  Maria Garcia
8 hrs
  -> Gracias María!

agree  Alaia
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Alaia

agree  fabio_torn
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Fabio

agree  Heather Chinchilla
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Heather

1 day 24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plazo para presentar declaración de impuestos ante el organismo correspondiente de cada país


Explanation:
En Chile, hasta el 30 de abril

psilvau
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
período de declaración de impuestos


Explanation:
es el período fijo del año para declarar los impuestos.

Hian
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search