front margin

Spanish translation: margen directo

14:29 Nov 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: front margin
Discounts and Front Margin
Front Margin is the profit the customer takes on-ticket ((Retail Price / Net Price) -1)
The number of discounts offered to the trade should reflect the number of discounted price points you want to see in the channel
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
Spanish translation:margen directo
Explanation:
el margen directo de la tienda.
Selected response from:

Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2margen directo
Miguel Fuentes
4 +1margen de acción
Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
margen directo


Explanation:
el margen directo de la tienda.

Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tanús
69 days
  -> Gracias Alfredo!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
595 days
  -> Hola Tomás! No sabía que pudiera estar abierta tanto tiempo una pregunta ha ha!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
margen de acción


Explanation:
Tambien puedes dejarlo como "front margin" asi se utiliza en el campo del retail

quiza este doc te de una luz

XTEL y CAP GEMINI ERNST & YOUNG SPAIN:Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
plantilla (generando, respectivamente, “front margin” repercutible al consumidor. por el punto de venta, ... buscan ante todo la rentabilidad de su negocio. ...
www.capgemini.es/news/articulos/docs/1-07-04.pdf - Páginas similares


Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Ruiz
17 days
  -> gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search