fare dilution

Spanish translation: disminución/reducción/dilución de las tarifas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fare dilution
Spanish translation:disminución/reducción/dilución de las tarifas
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:09 Nov 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: fare dilution
There is little fare dilution from business travelers trying to meet the requirements for a discounted ticket; however, some budget travelers will pay higher fares when they are not able to book flights in advance.

"fare dilution" es "dilución del precio" o es otra cosa?
Kisamu
disminución/reducción/dilución de las tarifas
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
He elegido "dilución". Gracias por la ayuda! :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disminución/reducción/dilución de las tarifas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1dilucion de tarifa
Ricardo Falconi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dilucion de tarifa


Explanation:
es mas o menos lo mismo que precio

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi
4 hrs
  -> gracias Clau

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disminución/reducción/dilución de las tarifas


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 876
Grading comment
He elegido "dilución". Gracias por la ayuda! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  silviantonia
21 mins
  -> Gracias Silvia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search