shall be superseded

Spanish translation: los suplantarán los términos contrapuestos si hay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shall be superseded by any conflicting terms
Spanish translation:los suplantarán los términos contrapuestos si hay
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

20:46 Jul 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: shall be superseded
Hola!
Una vez más, necesito su ayuda. En realidad, tengo problemas para entender todo el párrafo.
Contexto:
Reseller may thereafter from time to time place firm orders for the purchase of Products and Spares pursuant to the terms and conditions of signed written Purchase Orders; provided that the terms and conditions of such Purchase Orders **shall be superseded** by any conflicting terms of this Agreement unless such Purchase Order expressly supersedes the applicable provision(s) of this Agreement.
Gracias!
taba
shall be superseded by any conflicting terms>los suplantarán los términos contrapuestos si hay
Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-07-28 22:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la maravilla es la Web de ProZ taba, que nos proporciona un foro para el intercambio, y se ve como los que contestan disfrutan mucho del "desafío" :-)
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4serán reemplazados; seran sustituidos
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1shall be superseded by any conflicting terms>los suplantarán los términos contrapuestos si hay
Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
serán reemplazados; seran sustituidos


Explanation:
Oxford

upersede / "su:p@r"si:d / vt (often pass) ‹ idea / method › reemplazar*, sustituir*; the old, superseded technology la antigua y ya desbancada or superada tecnología

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Michael!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana - Mike :)

agree  Veronica Poblete
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Veronica - Mike :)

agree  NataliaLVila: I agree! Supersede, en el contexto de leyes, da la idea de que se ha dictado una ley mas reciente aplicable para el mismo tema, entonces esta versión/nueva ley es aplicable en lugar de la vieja.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia - Mike :)

agree  Marian Martin
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracis, Marian - Mike :)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall be superseded by any conflicting terms>los suplantarán los términos contrapuestos si hay


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-07-28 22:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la maravilla es la Web de ProZ taba, que nos proporciona un foro para el intercambio, y se ve como los que contestan disfrutan mucho del "desafío" :-)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Gracias!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sos una genia!! No es la primera vez que me ayudás tanto!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Hi, wizard...
12 hrs
  -> Muy buenos días a ti nuestro colega sabio




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search