it validated my belief that (xxxxcompany) associates recognize and appreciate

Spanish translation: confirmó mi opinión/creencia de que los asociados de la (xxx company) reconocen y aprecian/valoran

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it validated my belief that (xxxxcompany) associates recognize and appreciate
Spanish translation:confirmó mi opinión/creencia de que los asociados de la (xxx company) reconocen y aprecian/valoran
Entered by: María T. Vargas

14:12 Jul 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Company Newletter
English term or phrase: it validated my belief that (xxxxcompany) associates recognize and appreciate
As a member of your leadership team, it felt good to see that response, although it is hard to believe that almost 25 percent are not convinced of our committment. Yet, ******it validated my belief that (xxxxcompany) associates recognize and appreciate**** the efforts being made to ensure that we have a safe workplace.
Robert Copeland
United States
confirmó mi opinión/creencia de que los asociados de la (xxx company) reconocen y aprecian/valoran
Explanation:
Traductora jurada desde 1986 y más de 35 años de traductora profesional. Suerte
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Maria,
Thank You, and thanks to everyone for your assistance!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10confirmó mi opinión/creencia de que los asociados de la (xxx company) reconocen y aprecian/valoran
María T. Vargas
5 +1ello validó mi creencia de que los asociados (de la compañìa xxx) reconocen y aprecian
Jacqueline Carrera
5 +1refrendó/ratificó/comprobó mi concepto de que los socios reconocen y aprecian
Margarita Gonzalez
5Confirmó mi creencia de que los asociados de la (xxxcompañía) recnocen y aprecian
María Paoloni
4 +1dio validez a mi opinión (creencia) que asociados de la (xxxxcompany) reconocen y se dan cuenta de
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dio validez a mi opinión (creencia) que asociados de la (xxxxcompany) reconocen y se dan cuenta de


Explanation:
tal cual

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-29 14:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Prieto
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marta - Mike :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refrendó/ratificó/comprobó mi concepto de que los socios reconocen y aprecian


Explanation:
Más libre que literal, pero siento que la frase lo exige. Saludos.

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arielon: "creencia" por "concepto", también
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Arielon

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ello validó mi creencia de que los asociados (de la compañìa xxx) reconocen y aprecian


Explanation:
..

Jacqueline Carrera
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Poblete
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Verónica

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
confirmó mi opinión/creencia de que los asociados de la (xxx company) reconocen y aprecian/valoran


Explanation:
Traductora jurada desde 1986 y más de 35 años de traductora profesional. Suerte

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Maria,
Thank You, and thanks to everyone for your assistance!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: This is it!!! Bravo, Pampi.-
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Migueluchi

agree  The Proofreader
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Federico

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Luisa

agree  Lydia De Jorge: asi!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lydia

agree  Marta Prieto
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marta

agree  Cándida Artime
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cándida

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias, colega

agree  Tradjur: También "corroboró".
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega. También vale lo que dices.

agree  Nivia Martínez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nivia

agree  Marian Martin
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Confirmó mi creencia de que los asociados de la (xxxcompañía) recnocen y aprecian


Explanation:
I believe the meaning implied in "validated" could be best explained with the Spanish "confirmó".

María Paoloni
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search