for an employee who works beyond age 65

Spanish translation: para un empleado que trabaja más allá de los 65 años

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for an employee who works beyond age 65
Spanish translation:para un empleado que trabaja más allá de los 65 años
Entered by: Robert Copeland

23:07 Jul 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company Policy
English term or phrase: for an employee who works beyond age 65
Context:
Are there any distribution requirements in the 401 (K) Savings Plan ****for an employee who works beyond age 65*****
Robert Copeland
United States
para un empleado que trabaja más allá de los 65 años
Explanation:
Hope this helps. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-29 23:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:
http://www.stes.es/prensa/060531_reforma_pensiones.html
http://www.elmundo.es/papel/2004/03/10/espana/1604545.html
http://campusvirtual.uma.es/in_en/prensa/20030525_EP1.htm
http://www.clariperu.org/Entrevista_Guy_Deplus.html
Selected response from:

The Proofreader
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your assistance!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7para un empleado que trabaja más allá de los 65 años
The Proofreader
4 +4para trabajadores mayores de 65 aNos de edad
Paula Greco
5para un empleado que sigue trabajando siendo mayor de 65 años
teresa quimper
5tratándose del empleado mayor de 65 años de edad que sigue trabajando
Henry Hinds
4para el empleado que trabaja después de cumplir los 65 años
Cecilia Gowar
4un empleado que trabaja después de cumplir 65 años de edad
Veronica Poblete
4para un empleado que sigue/continúa trabajando a la edad de 65
patyjs


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
para trabajadores mayores de 65 aNos de edad


Explanation:
O sino podria ser "para alguien que trabaja pasados sus 65 aNos"

Paula Greco
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime
4 mins

agree  Marianela Melleda
55 mins

agree  Aidee Lopez-Robles
1 hr

agree  Tradjur
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
para un empleado que trabaja más allá de los 65 años


Explanation:
Hope this helps. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-29 23:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:
http://www.stes.es/prensa/060531_reforma_pensiones.html
http://www.elmundo.es/papel/2004/03/10/espana/1604545.html
http://campusvirtual.uma.es/in_en/prensa/20030525_EP1.htm
http://www.clariperu.org/Entrevista_Guy_Deplus.html

The Proofreader
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your assistance!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: o, después de los 65 años...
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  José Quinones
16 mins
  -> Gracias, José!

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nivia!

agree  Aidee Lopez-Robles
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Aidee!

agree  Noemí Busnelli
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Noemí!

agree  Tradjur: De acuerdo con xzw.
8 hrs

agree  Egmont
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para un empleado que sigue/continúa trabajando a la edad de 65


Explanation:
another option...:)


patyjs
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tratándose del empleado mayor de 65 años de edad que sigue trabajando


Explanation:
It's not as easy as it looks.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para un empleado que sigue trabajando siendo mayor de 65 años


Explanation:
In many countries, an employee may retire from a job and receive a pension at the age of 65. As the pension is not very high, many employees decide not to retire and continue working. Of course, the employer must agree to this. In Peru retirement is voluntary at the age of 65 and compulsory at 70, but there are exceptions.

teresa quimper
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un empleado que trabaja después de cumplir 65 años de edad


Explanation:
¿Existe algún requerimiento de distribución para el plan de ahorros 401 (K) para empleados que tengan más de 65 años de edad?

Veronica Poblete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para el empleado que trabaja después de cumplir los 65 años


Explanation:
Podría decirse "los empleados mayores de 65 años" pero creo que se refiere a aquellos que ya están en la compañía y deciden seguir en lugar de jubilarse.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search