strike the name of the company off the Register

Spanish translation: eliminar el nombre de la empresa del Registro

11:13 Feb 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: strike the name of the company off the Register
I'm translating a Certificate of Good Standing of the British Virgin Islands.

6. Proceedings to strike the name of the company off the Register of Companies have not been instituted.

Thanks in advance,
Maria Itati Encinas
Argentina
Spanish translation:eliminar el nombre de la empresa del Registro
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +19eliminar el nombre de la empresa del Registro
Marina Soldati
5 +2cancelación del asiento registral de la sociedad
Rebecca Jowers


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +19
strike the name of the company off the register
eliminar el nombre de la empresa del Registro


Explanation:
Una opción

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Marina


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Begona
26 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  Diego Metzadour: I agree
40 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Marina Godano
41 mins
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  Marisa Raich
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marisa

agree  jacana54 (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rafael

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lydia

agree  Tina Lavrentiadou
1 hr
  -> Gracias Tina

agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  Tradjur
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Nohora Groce: Make sense I agree
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Lourdes Allende
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Teri Szucs: O borrar
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks Teri

agree  David Girón Béjar
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gracias David

agree  Krimy
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Yvonne Becker: Estoy traduciendo uno de estos certificados en este momento y es como lo traduje
831 days
  -> Pués me alegro que te sea útil. Saludos, Yvonne

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strike the name of the company off the register
cancelación del asiento registral de la sociedad


Explanation:
I agree that "eliminar el nombre de la empresa del Registro" is a good literal translation, but in more "legalese" terms this is called "cancelación del asiento registral (de la sociedad)". This is the expression used in the "Reglamento del Registro Mercantil in Spain", and their are similar expressions used in Argentina (examples below). In general "strike off the register" = "cancelación del asiento (registral)".

producido el hecho condicionante, el abandono, y ordene al mismo tiempo la cancelación del asiento registral así como la consignación de quien resulta el ...
www.acader.unc.edu.ar/arteldominocaducable.pdf

deberá también disponer su inscripción en el Registro de la Propiedad Inmueble y la cancelación del asiento dominial anterior”
www.acader.unc.edu.ar/artusucapionytracto.pdf

LEY PROVINCIAL 4298: REGISTRO DE LA PROPIEDAD INMUEBLE
- [ Translate this page ]
LA Dirección del Registro no dará copias de asientos registrales con relación a .... CUANDO la cancelación del asiento se produzca por confusión ella deberá ...
dnscor.corrientes.gov.ar:2580/gtramites/gtr/download.php?id_file=20

La situación registral derivada de la disparidad de criterios existente en .... de esa inscripción a fin de posibilitar la cancelación de dicho asiento en ...
www.dnrpi.jus.gov.ar/normativa/dtr75.htm

omisión en el asiento registral por diferir éste de la. rogación que acompañó el documento ... c) Cancelado el asiento original, el Registro procederá ...
www.cba.gov.ar/imagenes/fotos/ley 5771.pdf -



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
7 hrs

agree  Renee Lizotte: Definitely agree. That´s exactly the way you would see it, at least in Spain. Saludos!
589 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search