both supported by the prospect of EU accession

Spanish translation: ambos respaldados/apoyados (etc.) por su posible (etc.) adhesión a la UE

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:both supported by the prospect of EU accession
Spanish translation:ambos respaldados/apoyados (etc.) por su posible (etc.) adhesión a la UE
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

12:21 Jun 17, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / frontier markets
English term or phrase: both supported by the prospect of EU accession
But we can also find attractive frontier markets in other regions of the world. For instance, many Eastern European countries like Croatia or Romania, ***both supported by the prospect of EU accession***, are becoming increasingly attractive as frontier investment destinations.
Ana Juliá
Spain
ambos respaldados/apoyados (etc.) por su posible (etc.) adhesión a la UE
Explanation:
Rather than "entrada" or "ingreso," in legal Spanish (and in European Union lingo) the idea of "accession to the EU" is expressed as "adhesión a la UE."

Here are some examples:

Constituye un marco que permite a los países de los Balcanes Occidentales avanzar progresivamente hacia su futura adhesión a la UE. ...
ec.europa.eu/enlargement/...process/.../index_es.htm

Países en vías de adhesión a la UE. Hay en la actualidad tres países candidatos: Croacia English (en) , Turquía English (en) ...
ec.europa.eu/enlargement/the-policy/...on.../index_es.htm

slandia nunca ha solicitado la adhesión a la UE. Islandia es, sin embargo, un miembro de la Asociación Europea de Libre Comercio (EFTA), junto con Noruega, ...
es.wikipedia.org/.../Acceso_de_Islandia_a_la_Unión_Europea

Asimismo, éste anhelo de adhesión a la UE arraigado en las sociedades bálticos y sus ...... preparation of the Baltic States for the accession to the EU; ...
www.caei.com.ar/ebooks/ebook20.pdf

requeridas para su adhesión a la UE? Malta ha tenido siempre una economía ..... of accession to the EU.The matter of the acquisition of secondary ...
www.monedaunica.net/mud/pdfs/mu_017.pdf

... its accession to the EU, and the EU saw no reason to reverse that process. ...... como se había comprometido al firmar el tratado de adhesión a la UE. ...
www.casadelest.org/foro/pop_printer_friendly.asp?TOPIC_ID.....


Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ambos respaldados/apoyados (etc.) por su posible (etc.) adhesión a la UE
Rebecca Jowers
5ambos respaldados por la perspectiva de entrada en la UE
Gonzalo Tutusaus
5ambos países apoyados por su posible ingreso a la UE
BeatrizDR
4en ambos casos gracias a su perspectiva de ingreso en una UE
trans_global (X)
3ambos estimulados/incentivados/alentados por la posibilidad de ingresar en la UE
Cecilia Rey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
both supported by the prospect of eu accession
ambos respaldados por la perspectiva de entrada en la UE


Explanation:
...ambos respaldados por la perspectiva de entrada en la UE...

Un saludo

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
both supported by the prospect of eu accession
ambos países apoyados por su posible ingreso a la UE


Explanation:
exp.

BeatrizDR
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
both supported by the prospect of eu accession
en ambos casos gracias a su perspectiva de ingreso en una UE


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia

trans_global (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
both supported by the prospect of eu accession
ambos estimulados/incentivados/alentados por la posibilidad de ingresar en la UE


Explanation:
...


Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 42

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
both supported by the prospect of eu accession
ambos respaldados/apoyados (etc.) por su posible (etc.) adhesión a la UE


Explanation:
Rather than "entrada" or "ingreso," in legal Spanish (and in European Union lingo) the idea of "accession to the EU" is expressed as "adhesión a la UE."

Here are some examples:

Constituye un marco que permite a los países de los Balcanes Occidentales avanzar progresivamente hacia su futura adhesión a la UE. ...
ec.europa.eu/enlargement/...process/.../index_es.htm

Países en vías de adhesión a la UE. Hay en la actualidad tres países candidatos: Croacia English (en) , Turquía English (en) ...
ec.europa.eu/enlargement/the-policy/...on.../index_es.htm

slandia nunca ha solicitado la adhesión a la UE. Islandia es, sin embargo, un miembro de la Asociación Europea de Libre Comercio (EFTA), junto con Noruega, ...
es.wikipedia.org/.../Acceso_de_Islandia_a_la_Unión_Europea

Asimismo, éste anhelo de adhesión a la UE arraigado en las sociedades bálticos y sus ...... preparation of the Baltic States for the accession to the EU; ...
www.caei.com.ar/ebooks/ebook20.pdf

requeridas para su adhesión a la UE? Malta ha tenido siempre una economía ..... of accession to the EU.The matter of the acquisition of secondary ...
www.monedaunica.net/mud/pdfs/mu_017.pdf

... its accession to the EU, and the EU saw no reason to reverse that process. ...... como se había comprometido al firmar el tratado de adhesión a la UE. ...
www.casadelest.org/foro/pop_printer_friendly.asp?TOPIC_ID.....




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search