any set offs or deductions

Spanish translation: sin efectuar compensaciones o deducciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:any set offs or deductions
Spanish translation:sin efectuar compensaciones o deducciones
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

13:47 Jun 23, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Framework agreements
English term or phrase: any set offs or deductions
Customer shall pay the invoice without any setoffs or deductions.

El Cliente pagará la factura sin ninguna ¿compensación? o deducción.
Marina Garci (X)
sin efectuar compensaciones o deducciones
Explanation:
In Spanish the concept of "set off" is indeed expressed as "compensación".

Pago: se declararán separadamente las operaciones de ingreso y pago, sin efectuar compensaciones entre ellas, aunque correspondan ...
foros.plangeneralcontable.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=34749...

Los saldos de las operaciones activas, pasivas y los ingresos y gastos se expondrán separadamente sin efectuar compensaciones, a menos que existan ...
www.uned.ac.cr/pmd/recursos/cursos/.../files/4-11.htm

En la partida "Activos por valoración de derivados financieros" del estado T.12 se incluirá la suma, sin efectuar compensaciones, del valor estimado de ...
app.bde.es/clf/leyese.jsp?id=11222&idart=11277

... y cualquier gasto incurrido por el pasivo asociado se contabilizarán en la cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias sin efectuar compensaciones entre ellos. ...
noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/.../c7-2008-cnmv.html



Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sin efectuar compensaciones o deducciones
Rebecca Jowers
3sin abonos en cuenta
Ruth Wöhlk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sin abonos en cuenta


Explanation:
una opción
;-)
Ruth

Ruth Wöhlk
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin efectuar compensaciones o deducciones


Explanation:
In Spanish the concept of "set off" is indeed expressed as "compensación".

Pago: se declararán separadamente las operaciones de ingreso y pago, sin efectuar compensaciones entre ellas, aunque correspondan ...
foros.plangeneralcontable.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=34749...

Los saldos de las operaciones activas, pasivas y los ingresos y gastos se expondrán separadamente sin efectuar compensaciones, a menos que existan ...
www.uned.ac.cr/pmd/recursos/cursos/.../files/4-11.htm

En la partida "Activos por valoración de derivados financieros" del estado T.12 se incluirá la suma, sin efectuar compensaciones, del valor estimado de ...
app.bde.es/clf/leyese.jsp?id=11222&idart=11277

... y cualquier gasto incurrido por el pasivo asociado se contabilizarán en la cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias sin efectuar compensaciones entre ellos. ...
noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/.../c7-2008-cnmv.html





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Imaz: Setoff (also called “Offset”). The ability to discharge or reduce a debt by applying a counter claim between the same parties. For example, a bank may claim a right to setoff funds debtor has on deposit with the bank if debtor does not repay bank’s loan
7 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks José, that's the concept.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search