KISS

Spanish translation: Keep It Simple Stupid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:KISS
Spanish translation:Keep It Simple Stupid
Entered by: Idoia Echenique

15:42 Dec 22, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: KISS
Buenas tardes,

No tengo más contexto que esta frase en cuanto a la dinámica de la respuesta a una pregunta difícil.

We want to work on:
• The quality of our questions (KISS / not oriented).


Muchas gracias a todos.
DaviniaV
Spain
Keep It Simple Stupid
Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a eso. Es un acrónimo muy utilizado en este campo. La respuesta a la pregunta debe ser simple y directa.

¡Felices fiestas! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-22 15:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo podrías traducir por sencillez y concisión, si no quieres entrar en el "principio KISS"...
Selected response from:

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Keep It Simple Stupid
Idoia Echenique
4keep it simple and straightforward
Feldy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
kiss
Keep It Simple Stupid


Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a eso. Es un acrónimo muy utilizado en este campo. La respuesta a la pregunta debe ser simple y directa.

¡Felices fiestas! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-22 15:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo podrías traducir por sencillez y concisión, si no quieres entrar en el "principio KISS"...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/KISS_principle
    Reference: http://www.vidainformatico.com/2009/05/keep-it-simple-stupid...
Idoia Echenique
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GGruia: Le deseo ¡Felices fiestas!
5 mins

agree  Giannina Ireland
25 mins

agree  Claudia Reynaud
48 mins

agree  Steven Huddleston
1 hr

agree  Aquamarine76
1 hr

agree  gbee
6 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kiss
keep it simple and straightforward


Explanation:
Ya que se halla en el tema de Empresas, pienso que es más lo que quiere decir. Y el "principo KISS" suena bien a mis oidos, ¿saben?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-22 16:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"princípio KISS", claro.


    Reference: http://dictionary.babylon.com/kiss_principle/
Feldy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search