in heading form

Spanish translation: en el encabezamiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in heading form
Spanish translation:en el encabezamiento
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:52 Jul 4, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: in heading form
•Explain that today you are going to be putting all this information together and create a final business plan.
.Brainstorm ideas about what should be included in the plan (see notes). Make sure this information is understood and written down by the students in heading form.

Class plan
latin America
http://www.schoolenterprisechallenge.org/
Gabriela Bilbao
en el encabezamiento
Explanation:
in the heading

Mike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2011-07-13 15:33:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué, Gabriela - Mike
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Michael por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en el encabezamiento
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2en forma de epígrafes
Charles Davis
5en forma de título/como título
Ligia Gonzalez


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en forma de título/como título


Explanation:
Students are told the form to write down sentences by teachers. The heading has different form, for instance: capital or bold letters or in red.
Examples:
1."La profesora le pidió al curso que escribieran en la primera página "Mis Primeros Trabajos" y debajo del título debían dibujar un libro y pintarlo amarillo."
2."Colocar el título del cuento centrado, con tamaño de letra 20, y color azul. Además debe tener relieve."

Example sentence(s):
  • "El titulo de la combinación I, realizado en color rojo, dice: “Inscripción de Balaam el hijo de Beor, el hombre que es adivino de los dioses”."
  • http://www.sentircristiano.com/arqueologia/arq-9-Balaam.html

    Reference: http://mizuhy.blogspot.com/2007/03/bienvenida-y-explicacin.h...
    Reference: http://www.iea.edu.ar/archivos/Trabajo_Practico_de_Word_Nro_...
Ligia Gonzalez
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en forma de epígrafes


Explanation:
Creo que es esto lo que significa: la información se apunta en forma de títulos o epígrafes, cada uno de los cuales constituye el encabezamiento de un apartado, como en el siguiente examen:

"PAPER I Q 2
You are instructed by the Loyal Bank of Mercia Plc (High Risk Department) (HRD) to carry out a revaluation of Higher Farm – a 500 acre holding, for security purposes, following a review by the bank of the client’s banking facilities.
i) Write a letter to the Loyal Bank of Mercia Plc (HRD) confirming your instructions and enclosing your Conditions of Engagement for undertaking a security valuation and set out, in heading form, what those Conditions of Engagement should cover. (5 marks)"
http://www.caav.org.uk/Docs/exams/CAAV Exams 2009 Paper I.pd...

He aquí el informe de los examinadores que explica qué se esperaba de los candidatos en esta pregunta:

"The question asked the candidate to prepare a letter to a banking client confirming instructions to carry out a bank valuation on a 500 acre holding with which they were asked to enclose their Conditions of Engagement, AND they were asked to set out in heading form what those Conditions of Engagement should cover. [...]
In the first part we were looking for a well crafted letter together with the headings as referred to above."
http://www.caav.org.uk/Docs/Written Board Report on Question...

Es decir, que "in heading form" quiere decir que se ponga una serie de epígrafes. Creo que significa lo mismo en el texto que nos ocupa.

"Guía Temática para examen extraordinario de la materia de Proyectos Institucionales II [...]
Cuadro sinóptico:
Es la exposición completa de una materia o un tema, en forma de epígrafes comprendidos dentro de llaves u otros signos gráficos, de modo que el conjunto se pueda abarcar de una sola vez con la vista."
http://epo259proyectosinstitucionales.blogspot.com/2011_06_0...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marimar Novoa: Estoy de acuerdo. Creo que la traducción correcta es epígrafe.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Marimar! :)

agree  Rosa Paredes: Esta es el término correcto. Ver definición:http://es.thefreedictionary.com/epígrafe
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rosa :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en el encabezamiento


Explanation:
in the heading

Mike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2011-07-13 15:33:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué, Gabriela - Mike

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Michael por tu ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjory Hord
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Marjory - Mike

agree  anademahomar
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, anademahomar - Mike




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search