completed

Spanish translation: terminadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:completed
Spanish translation:terminadas
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:28 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: completed
"Completed monthly inspection lists". Refers to the form which has been filled with information when doing certain tasks. Completada, sounds too literal. Thank you for your help.
Rosario Gomez
Canada
terminadas
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 19:31:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"listas de inspección mensual terminadas\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1687 days (2008-01-08 00:58:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Rosario - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael.
Rosario
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4terminadas
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Completas
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5Listas mensuales de inspección con los datos respectivos
Henry Hinds
5Rellenadas
Marian Greenfield
4totalmente diligenciadas
colemh
3completada
izy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rellenadas


Explanation:
if you think it means the lists have been filled out

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 338

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Completas


Explanation:
Hola,

Una opción:

listas completas de inspecciones mensuales

Me parece correcto.

Saludos

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán (X)
11 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Listas mensuales de inspección con los datos respectivos


Explanation:
Completed monthly inspection lists

Listas mensuales de inspección con los datos respectivos


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
completada


Explanation:
listas completadas con los datos..

no me parece tan mal!

izy
Native speaker of: German

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
totalmente diligenciadas


Explanation:
Listas mensuales de inspección totalmente diligenciadas

tors ejemplos

En las entrevistas para visa desde el 31 de marzo de 2003 sólo se aceptará el nuevo formulario para solicitud de visa totalmente diligenciado.

La afiliación a CANAPRO no tiene costo alguno, está se realiza presentando los
siguientes documentos: Formulario de afiliación totalmente diligenciado. ...


colemh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
terminadas


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 19:31:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"listas de inspección mensual terminadas\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1687 days (2008-01-08 00:58:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Rosario - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael.
Rosario

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
3 mins
  -> gracias, Hans :)

agree  bemtrad
7 mins
  -> gracias, Bemtrad :)

agree  Aurora Humarán (X): es la idea... Au
15 mins
  -> gracias, Aurora :)

agree  Andrea Wright
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Andrea :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search