top to top presentation

Spanish translation: (ventas/presentación) de ejecutivo a ejecutivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top to top presentation
Spanish translation:(ventas/presentación) de ejecutivo a ejecutivo
Entered by: WalterC

03:18 Aug 3, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: top to top presentation
Another instance of the phrase "top to top"is "top to top best practice toolkit"
Appears in the context of a "Best Practice Presentation Toolkit" The objectives of this presentation are:
Insure successful acceptance and implementation
WalterC
(ventas/presentación) de ejecutivo a ejecutivo
Explanation:
"top-to-top: adj. Of or relating to a sales strategy in which a top executive from one company sells directly to a top executive from another company.

"Example Citation: 'The ideal candidate for this role will have a minimum 15 years of solid sales experience, 2 years of which must be at a Senior Management Level, coupled with a University Degree. Experience in packaged goods, media, and/or service environment is preferred. 'Top to Top' selling experience is essential for success in this role, as well as a demonstrated ability to develop high performing teams and establish benchmark practices that both ignite and motivate staff.'
—Job advertisement, The Globe and Mail, March 9, 2001.

"Earliest Citation: 'Depending on the requirments of these critical company customers for service and contract fulfillment coverage, a customer may be a global or national account (covered by a full-time multi-level, multigeography team with a selling orientation); a house account (covered by a part-time, centralized service team supporting a top-to-top selling process); or a customer account team (covered by a multi-level, multi-geography team with a service orientation).' —Thomas E. Tice, "Managing compensation caps in key accounts," Journal of Personal Selling & Sales Management." (http://www.wordspy.com/words/top-to-top.asp)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-08-03 03:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acabo de encontrar, además, esta respuesta en ProZ.com de casi una década atrás: 'top to top sales' > 'venta de ejecutivo a ejecutivo', aportada por two2tango (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/marketing/32531...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-08-03 03:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpen, una aclaración: two2tango fue quien preguntó sobre el término, la respuesta la dio xxxOso (y two2tango la ingresó al glosario).
Selected response from:

Pablo Julián Davis
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu sugerencia y tus explicaciones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(ventas/presentación) de ejecutivo a ejecutivo
Pablo Julián Davis
3lo mejor de lo mejor en presentación
Remy Arce


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lo mejor de lo mejor en presentación


Explanation:
Una opción en ese contexto:
"lo mejor de lo mejor en juego de herramientas para práctica"

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(ventas/presentación) de ejecutivo a ejecutivo


Explanation:
"top-to-top: adj. Of or relating to a sales strategy in which a top executive from one company sells directly to a top executive from another company.

"Example Citation: 'The ideal candidate for this role will have a minimum 15 years of solid sales experience, 2 years of which must be at a Senior Management Level, coupled with a University Degree. Experience in packaged goods, media, and/or service environment is preferred. 'Top to Top' selling experience is essential for success in this role, as well as a demonstrated ability to develop high performing teams and establish benchmark practices that both ignite and motivate staff.'
—Job advertisement, The Globe and Mail, March 9, 2001.

"Earliest Citation: 'Depending on the requirments of these critical company customers for service and contract fulfillment coverage, a customer may be a global or national account (covered by a full-time multi-level, multigeography team with a selling orientation); a house account (covered by a part-time, centralized service team supporting a top-to-top selling process); or a customer account team (covered by a multi-level, multi-geography team with a service orientation).' —Thomas E. Tice, "Managing compensation caps in key accounts," Journal of Personal Selling & Sales Management." (http://www.wordspy.com/words/top-to-top.asp)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-08-03 03:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acabo de encontrar, además, esta respuesta en ProZ.com de casi una década atrás: 'top to top sales' > 'venta de ejecutivo a ejecutivo', aportada por two2tango (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/marketing/32531...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-08-03 03:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpen, una aclaración: two2tango fue quien preguntó sobre el término, la respuesta la dio xxxOso (y two2tango la ingresó al glosario).

Pablo Julián Davis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu sugerencia y tus explicaciones.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña: por la explicación tan completa! :)
3 mins
  -> muy amable, Juan Manuel, gracias!

agree  isabel murillo: tú siempre tan acertado! Un saludo!
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Isabel, muy gentil de tu parte, algunas las pegamos...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search