redouble... around

Spanish translation: intensificar ... con respecto a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redouble... around
Spanish translation:intensificar ... con respecto a
Entered by: Laura Gómez

11:24 Aug 11, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: redouble... around
Hola,

no acabo de entender esta frase. Me confunde "redouble" utilizado con "around".
Muchas gracias por anticipado.


We must redouble our focus in implementation around proper staffing and faster, more efficient, higher quality start times and conversions.
Laura Gómez
Spain
intensificar ... con respecto a
Explanation:
"around" en este contexto es sinónimo de "with regard to"

Mike
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intensificar ... con respecto a
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Debemos redoblar.... con respecto a
Nerina Fongi
4Debemos redoblar...
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
3redoblar esfuerzos/en
Sebastian Wasserzug


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intensificar ... con respecto a


Explanation:
"around" en este contexto es sinónimo de "with regard to"

Mike

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Mil gracias :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Michael


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luximar Arenas Petty
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Luximar - Mike

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Debemos redoblar...


Explanation:
nuestro énfasis en la implementación con base en la contratación del personal apropiado y....

Una opción, suerte

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Debemos redoblar.... con respecto a


Explanation:
Yo pondría una mezcla de las dos respuestas anteriores.

Suerte!

Nerina Fongi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redoblar esfuerzos/en


Explanation:
Debemos redoblar esfuerzos en la implementación de una adecuada contratación/distribución del personal (según contexto) y en…

“Debemos redoblar esfuerzos” es una frase hecha en español y suena bien acá, no hace falta usar ningún pronombre que suene incómodo. “Around”, como te han dicho, es un poco torpe aca y supongo viene de “around the idea of…”

Sebastian Wasserzug
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search