for the time being issued or not

Spanish translation: valores nominales del capital social emitido o no en ese tiempo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for the time being issued or not
Spanish translation:valores nominales del capital social emitido o no en ese tiempo
Entered by: Moisés Jomarrón de la Cerda (X)

22:14 Feb 1, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Articles of Association
English term or phrase: for the time being issued or not
The Directors may exercise all the powers of the Company to borrow money, whether in excess of the nominal amount of the share capital for the time being issued or not, and to mortgage or charge its undertaking, property...

No entiendo muy bien lo que quiere decir con "wether in excess of the nominal amount of the share capital for the time being issued or not" y dentro del mismo párrafo, a qué se hace referencia con "undertaking"?
Muchas gracias!
mromeo
valores nominales del capital social emitido o no en ese tiempo
Explanation:
Se refiere a las facultades que tienen los ejecutivos en relación a los préstamos, sobrepasen o no estos el valor nominal del capital social. "Undertaking" son garantías.
Selected response from:

Moisés Jomarrón de la Cerda (X)
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hasta ese momento, emitido o no
Ana Terzaghi
4valores nominales del capital social emitido o no en ese tiempo
Moisés Jomarrón de la Cerda (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valores nominales del capital social emitido o no en ese tiempo


Explanation:
Se refiere a las facultades que tienen los ejecutivos en relación a los préstamos, sobrepasen o no estos el valor nominal del capital social. "Undertaking" son garantías.

Moisés Jomarrón de la Cerda (X)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!!!


1 day 6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hasta ese momento, emitido o no


Explanation:
My interpretation

Ana Terzaghi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search