small business administration

Spanish translation: Agencia Federal para el Desarrollo de la Pequeña Empresa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:small business administration
Spanish translation:Agencia Federal para el Desarrollo de la Pequeña Empresa
Entered by: Angeles Barbero

19:06 Feb 24, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: small business administration
Se trata de un premio: Small Business Administration's Exporter of the Year Award
Angeles Barbero
Agencia Federal para el Desarrollo de la Pequeña Empresa
Explanation:
Nombre oficial.


http://archive.sba.gov/espanol/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-24 19:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SBA es un organismo del gobierno de EE. UU.
Selected response from:

Andres Pacheco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Agencia Federal para el Desarrollo de la Pequeña Empresa
Andres Pacheco
4 +1Gestión o administración de pequeña empresa
CARMEN MAESTRO
3Asociación de Pequeñas Empresas
anademahomar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gestión o administración de pequeña empresa


Explanation:
Tambien "gerencia" o "dirección". Pero me decanto por "gestión" o "administración"

CARMEN MAESTRO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lou Gonzalez
45 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Asociación de Pequeñas Empresas


Explanation:
Me parece que es este grupo quien otorga el premio

anademahomar
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Agencia Federal para el Desarrollo de la Pequeña Empresa


Explanation:
Nombre oficial.


http://archive.sba.gov/espanol/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-24 19:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SBA es un organismo del gobierno de EE. UU.

Andres Pacheco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lou Gonzalez: pareciera que, en este caso, se refieren a un galardón otorgado por esta asociación. Dependerá del contexto del documento.
40 mins
  -> Sí, así parece...

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
11 hrs

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: ¡Perfecto! Un saludo.
2 days 23 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search