book year

Spanish translation: ejercicio contable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:book year
Spanish translation:ejercicio contable
Entered by: mandrade77

23:29 Feb 29, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: book year
The pages with the financial statements show the end month of the organization’s book year (i.e. in case of a broken book year), the currency used, and potential comments by the financial assessor

¿podría ser año fiscal?
mandrade77
ejercicio contable
Explanation:
the book year does not necessarily coincide with the fiscal (tax) year
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ejercicio contable
patinba
4 +1año/ejercicio fiscal
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
año/ejercicio fiscal


Explanation:
Así es

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eVeritas
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ejercicio contable


Explanation:
the book year does not necessarily coincide with the fiscal (tax) year

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 531
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coralia Polanco
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Andy Watkinson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  José Manuel Lozano
10 hrs
  -> Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search