we’re all headed roughly northbound.

Spanish translation: todos vamos más o menos en la misma dirección

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we’re all headed roughly northbound.
Spanish translation:todos vamos más o menos en la misma dirección
Entered by: Steven Huddleston

23:53 Nov 4, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / A letetr from the President of a company
English term or phrase: we’re all headed roughly northbound.
Hi everyone!
I was wondering if you could help me with this phrase.
Does "northbound" here means something different than "travelling or leading towards the north"?
I cannot find if we are dealing with an idiom or a famous saying, or something like that.
Your help or opinion would be much appreciated!
Sabrina Esteves
Argentina
todos vamos más o menos en la misma dirección
Explanation:
Aha! Context changes everything!
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su buena predisposición!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1todos vamos más o menos en la misma dirección
Steven Huddleston
4estamos bien encaminados
Rosa Paredes
3 +1se puede decir que estamos recuperando posiciones
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se puede decir que estamos recuperando posiciones


Explanation:
Aquí "headed northbound" en sentido metafórico parece referirse a que, luego de un período difícil, la empresa parece retomar un una tendencia ascendente:
http://online.barrons.com/article/SB500014240527487047553045...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-11-05 15:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "...parece retomar una tendencia..."

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 479

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nico Trivelli
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nicktribe.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estamos bien encaminados


Explanation:
We do need more context to be sure, but I think this makes reference to the idiom "finding true north"
Get on the right course, proceed in the right direction, as in We'd better find true north before our competitors do . This term alludes to locating the position of the North Pole from a particular point. [Slang; late 1900s]


Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
todos vamos más o menos en la misma dirección


Explanation:
Aha! Context changes everything!

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su buena predisposición!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes: Por supuesto. En contexto. Saludos!
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Rosa! (Si, ¿verdad?) ¡Saludos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search