General House

Spanish translation: asamblea general, asamblea ordinaria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:General House
Spanish translation:asamblea general, asamblea ordinaria
Entered by: renata de rugeriis

10:36 Nov 12, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: General House
Se trata de los estatutos de una asociación nigeriana:

"In case of permanent vacancy (...), a special election will take place to elect new officer(s) by the general house".

Muchas gracias.
laycock
asamblea general, asamblea ordinaria
Explanation:
generalmente las asociaciones tienen como órgano a la Asamblea de socios. La Asamblea General o asamblea ordinaria es la reunión de todos los socios para debatir y decidir sobre algunas cuestiones indicadas por Estatuto.
Espero haber sido de ayuda.
Selected response from:

renata de rugeriis
Italy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a las dos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4asamblea general, asamblea ordinaria
renata de rugeriis
4sesión plenaria
patinba


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general house
sesión plenaria


Explanation:
Es una reunión en donde participan todos los miembros de un grupo.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 531

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general house
asamblea general, asamblea ordinaria


Explanation:
generalmente las asociaciones tienen como órgano a la Asamblea de socios. La Asamblea General o asamblea ordinaria es la reunión de todos los socios para debatir y decidir sobre algunas cuestiones indicadas por Estatuto.
Espero haber sido de ayuda.

renata de rugeriis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a las dos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search