big-picture milestones

Spanish translation: grandes objetivos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:big-picture milestones
Spanish translation:grandes objetivos
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

08:22 Nov 13, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: big-picture milestones
Due to the tight time frame, we refocused the plan from big-picture milestones into a series of smaller sprints. This allowed us to adapt to SME-suggested changes and create the first draft within five months, enough time for public consultation. For example, the budget for the final plan was a number we could figure out only with the help of SMEs (subject-matter experts).

Gracias de antemano
Patricia Gutiérrez
grandes objetivos
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Estela Ponisio
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grandes objetivos
Estela Ponisio
3objetivos estratégicos
Alexander Subirós Martínez


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grandes objetivos


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.
¡Suerte!

Estela Ponisio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Cruz Font: coincido con Patricia, es lo más sencillo
1 min
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
objetivos estratégicos


Explanation:
Pudiera ponerse también "objetivos generales".

Que te sea útil.

Alexander Subirós Martínez
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search