International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

escalating risks

Spanish translation: intensificación de los riesgos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:escalating risks
Spanish translation:intensificación de los riesgos
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

08:27 Nov 13, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: escalating risks
As we approach working relationships from different perspectives and experiences, it is worth consciously evaluating the boundaries of personal versus professional trust. Project practitioners lead a diverse group of team members, and differing business environments and varied geographies and cultures make determining trust boundaries difficult. Personally, I work on the basis that:
- For a project manager, ethics demand that information must be disclosed to the affected stakeholders—including information that may impact my position or the related work, such as escalating risks.
- With personal issues that have the potential to affect my working capability, such as a death in the family, I have to trust senior sponsors with that information and for them to use it discreetly.
- Anything intensely personal, such as romantic relationships, should remain outside the project sphere.

Gracias de antemano
Patricia Gutiérrez
intensificación de los riesgos
Explanation:
"...como por ejemplo la intensificación de los riesgos."
Selected response from:

Estela Ponisio
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Incremento de riesgos
gbee
4riesgos crecientes
Catarina Lopes
4intensificación de los riesgos
Estela Ponisio
3[como por ejemplo] estar expuesto a mayores riesgos
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intensificación de los riesgos


Explanation:
"...como por ejemplo la intensificación de los riesgos."

Estela Ponisio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Gracias!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riesgos crecientes


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[como por ejemplo] estar expuesto a mayores riesgos


Explanation:
En este contexto, lo expresaría así.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 479

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Incremento de riesgos


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.

gbee
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search