"Run out" Period

Spanish translation: Período de validez

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"Run out\" Period
Spanish translation:Período de validez
Entered by: mandrade77

05:14 Dec 3, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Health Spending Accounts
English term or phrase: "Run out" Period
*Please note you must submit your claim paperwork within the Final Claim Submission “Run-Out” Period (90 days after the end of the Plan Year) in order to have those claims processed from the prior year’s unclaimed balance. If your claims are received after the close of the Final Claim Submission Run-Out Period they will be processed from the current Plan Year’s funds.
mandrade77
Período de validez
Explanation:
http://www.conexismarketing.com/employees/services/flexible-...
Run-out Period
A run-out period is a pre-determined time frame after the plan year ends. During the run-out period, you may file both health FSA and dependent care FSA claims for expenses incurred during the plan year.

http://healthequity.com/BCBSMA/HE_BCBSMA_SP_FSA_FAQs.pdf
P: ¿HAY UNA FECHA LÍMITE PARA LA PRESENTACIÓN DE SOLICITUDES?
R: Los planes suelen permitir un máximo de
90 días después del final del año del plan para solicitar reembolsos por gastos que se realizaron durante el año del plan. Esto se conoce como “periodo de validez”. Después de eso, los dólares no utilizados se pierden. Por favor consulte a su departamento de recursos humanos si no está seguro de cuáles son estas fechas.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Período de validez
Judith Armele
4plazo máximo
AGCAL


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"run out" period
Período de validez


Explanation:
http://www.conexismarketing.com/employees/services/flexible-...
Run-out Period
A run-out period is a pre-determined time frame after the plan year ends. During the run-out period, you may file both health FSA and dependent care FSA claims for expenses incurred during the plan year.

http://healthequity.com/BCBSMA/HE_BCBSMA_SP_FSA_FAQs.pdf
P: ¿HAY UNA FECHA LÍMITE PARA LA PRESENTACIÓN DE SOLICITUDES?
R: Los planes suelen permitir un máximo de
90 días después del final del año del plan para solicitar reembolsos por gastos que se realizaron durante el año del plan. Esto se conoce como “periodo de validez”. Después de eso, los dólares no utilizados se pierden. Por favor consulte a su departamento de recursos humanos si no está seguro de cuáles son estas fechas.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Bocco
4 hrs

agree  jude dabo
1 day 7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"run out" period
plazo máximo


Explanation:
... de presentación de las solicitudes de reembolso...


    Reference: http://www2.gobiernodecanarias.org/sanidad/scs/contenidoGene...
AGCAL
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search