by any mode of transport

Spanish translation: por cualquier medio de transporte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by any mode of transport
Spanish translation:por cualquier medio de transporte
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

20:49 Mar 29, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / customs
English term or phrase: by any mode of transport
Hola a todos estimados colegas,

Esta vez mi consulta es mas sobre el orden del texto que sobre la terminologia en si. En el texto original se lee:

RECEIVED FOR SHIPMENT from the MERCHANT, the GOODS or CONTAINERS or other PACKAGES mentioned above to be transported as provided herein, by any mode of transport for all or any part of the carriage. SUBJECT TO ALL THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS appearing on the face and back hereof and in the CARRIER'S applicable tariff, to which the Merchant agreees by accepting this BILL OF LADING.
----------
Por consiguiente, me gustaria confirmar si el cambio que hice está correcto. Mi traducción:

Los BIENES, CONTENEDORES o demás BULTOS anteriormente detallados FUERON RECIBIDOS PARA SU ENVIO por parte del EXPORTADOR para ser transportados según lo dispuesto en el presente documento, mediante cualquier forma de transporte para todo o cualquier parte del PORTE.SUJETO A TODOS LOS TERMINOS Y CONDICIONES que aparecen en el anverso y reverso del presente documento y en la tarifa aplicable del TRASNPORTADOR la que el exportador acuerda mediante la aceptación del presente CONOCIMIENTO DE EMBARQUE.

En cuanto a merchant, dicho término lo he encontrado como propietario de la mercancia y últimamente exportador. Cualquier sugerencia al respecto es bienvenida.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
por cualquier medio de transporte
Explanation:
a common way of expressing this
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7por cualquier medio de transporte
Rebecca Jowers
5 +2mediante cualquer forma de transporte
Ulisses Pasmadjian


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
por cualquier medio de transporte


Explanation:
a common way of expressing this

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Ables: "modo de transporte" could also be used
6 mins
  -> Thanks Ray

agree  Sergio Gaymer
19 mins
  -> Thanks Sergio

agree  INES Reisch
1 hr
  -> Gracias Inés

agree  Charles Davis: Medio or modo, but more often medio, I think.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Charles

agree  ABotero: estoy de acuerdo
2 hrs
  -> Gracia ABotero

agree  Aitziber Solano Iriarte
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Aitziber

agree  Sandra Cirera-García
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mediante cualquer forma de transporte


Explanation:
es correcto lo que ud. escribió.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2015-03-29 20:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, me faltó la "i" en "cualquier". Un lapso de digitación.

Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: Lo aclarè arriba. ¡Buen domingo y saludos!
24 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
32 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search