partnership vs corporation

Spanish translation: sociedad colectiva/comanditaria vs sociedad anónima

18:49 May 25, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: partnership vs corporation
Projects

The type of business required by USCIS involves a business activity which generates a profit and created as either a:

Sole proprietorship

Partnership (whether limited or general)

Holding company

Joint venture

Corporation

Business trust or other entity, which may be publicly or privately owned


No me queda muy claro cuál es la diferencia entre uno y otro
mandrade77
Spanish translation:sociedad colectiva/comanditaria vs sociedad anónima
Explanation:
sociedad colectiva = general partnership
sociedad comanditaria (or) sociedad en comandita = limited partnership
sociedad anónima = corporation

This is the terminology used in Spain, but is similar in other Spanish-speaking jurisdictions.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sociedad colectiva/comanditaria vs sociedad anónima
Rebecca Jowers
4 -1Sociedades vs corporaciones
Melina C.M.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sociedades vs corporaciones


Explanation:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/corporation.asp
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/partnership.asp
Dos definiciones de Investopedia.

Melina C.M.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eVeritas
6 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins

disagree  Wilsonn Perez Reyes: Company no es compañía (puede serlo, pero únicamente en el habla popular para referirse a una empresa); corporation no es corporación. Es lo primero que se enseña en las asignaturas de traducción legal en la carrera de Traductorado Público de Inglés
33 mins
  -> Wilsonn, eso es lo que se enseña actualmente en la carrera de Administración de empresas. Tal vez se haya calcado el término y eso es lo que prevalece ahora o, al menos, lo que se utiliza en la universidad a la que asisto.

disagree  Giselda Bazán: Estoy de acuerdo con la respuesta de Wilsonn Perez Reyes en lo que respecta a 'corporation', que es "sociedad anónima". En cuanto a 'company' sí es "compañía", según la acepción 3 del DRAE.
3 hrs

disagree  Maria Ortiz Takacs: Hola Melina. Efectivamente, Wilsonn está en lo correcto. "Compañía" es un calco del inglés que se usa mucho en Argentina y "corporation" no se puede traducir como "corporación" en un contexto jurídico.
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sociedad colectiva/comanditaria vs sociedad anónima


Explanation:
sociedad colectiva = general partnership
sociedad comanditaria (or) sociedad en comandita = limited partnership
sociedad anónima = corporation

This is the terminology used in Spain, but is similar in other Spanish-speaking jurisdictions.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilsonn Perez Reyes: Gracias por no usar espanglish. Corporation tb. puede ser "sociedad mercantil" o incluso "empresa" (aunque en el presente contexto no se recomienda). El contexto propuesto es jurídico, no lenguaje vulgar, así que "corporación" no cabe.
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Wilsonn. And, in effect, my sources are Spanish "manuales de Derecho mercantil."

agree  Maria Ortiz Takacs: En efecto, la "partnership" se asemeja a la "sociedad colectiva" española. En la "general", los socios responden con su patriminio; en la "limited", los socios tienen responsabilidad limitada.
3 hrs
  -> Exacto, gracias, María

agree  Andy Watkinson: So, when's the book coming out? You must admit I've asked you umpteen times ☺// Thanks! I had no idea.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Andy, and, by the way, the book is out: http://www.proz.com/books/103/

agree  EirTranslations
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Aquamarine76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search