WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

make up

Spanish translation: realizar hasta

07:49 Dec 14, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: make up
Banks sometimes use a temporary rate reduction or "trial modification" as a bait and switch to line their pockets and convince you to make up to six moths of additional mortgage payments before they deny your loan modification.
mandrade77
Spanish translation:realizar hasta
Explanation:
No creo que sea un phrasal verb aquí, sino que el up es parte de up to six months, es decir:
"to make / up to six months of / payments" ----> "realizar hasta seis meses más de pagos"
Selected response from:

inigoberlin
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12realizar hasta
inigoberlin
4completar o finalizar
Mar PelaezMunoz


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
realizar hasta


Explanation:
No creo que sea un phrasal verb aquí, sino que el up es parte de up to six months, es decir:
"to make / up to six months of / payments" ----> "realizar hasta seis meses más de pagos"

inigoberlin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roser Bosch Casademont
10 mins
  -> Gracias Roser ;)

agree  Kirsten Larsen
47 mins
  -> Gracias Kirsten ;)

agree  Maria Arruti
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Marta Gómez
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Adoración Bodoque Martínez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Mónica Algazi: Sin duda.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  ABotero: estoy de acuerdo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Diego Carpio
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Bárbara Gama
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Jaime Oriard
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  JohnMcDove: Bueno, ya tienes el equipo... (yo de portero... ;-)
11 hrs
  -> Esto es un récord!

agree  eVeritas
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completar o finalizar


Explanation:
A; referirse a los pagos adicionales de una hipoteca cualquier verbo que conlleve ese significado es apropiado.

Mar PelaezMunoz
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search