playing games

Spanish translation: no le trata con seriedad

13:57 Dec 14, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Loan Modification
English term or phrase: playing games
File a Complaint if your bank is playing games with you
You can file a complaint with the OCC (The Office of the Controller of the Currency)
mandrade77
Spanish translation:no le trata con seriedad
Explanation:
«si su banco no le trata con seriedad»
Selected response from:

Adoración Bodoque Martínez
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5no le trata con seriedad
Adoración Bodoque Martínez
4 +2no juega limpio
Roser Bosch Casademont
4 +1abusar de su confianza, tomarle el pelo, estar jugando con usted
Mar PelaezMunoz
4 +1está jugando contigo
Kirsten Larsen
4juguetea contigo
Paul García


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abusar de su confianza, tomarle el pelo, estar jugando con usted


Explanation:
Cualquiera de las tres acepciones son validas, por lo menos desde el punto de vista del espanol de Espana.

Mar PelaezMunoz
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Está "jugando con usted" o "está haciendo jueguecitos con ud."
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, John

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
está jugando contigo


Explanation:
Es la opción más fácil. Otra opción podrían ser p.ej. "no está siendo sincero /correcto contigo"...
Llegar a decir que te están engañando será quizás un poco fuerte....

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: También. :-)
6 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no juega limpio


Explanation:
... si su banco no juega limpio con usted.

Otra posibilidad.

Roser Bosch Casademont
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Idiomático y real como la banca misma...
6 hrs

agree  Álvaro Espantaleón Moreno
7 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no le trata con seriedad


Explanation:
«si su banco no le trata con seriedad»

Adoración Bodoque Martínez
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego Carpio: Me gusta
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Diego.

agree  José Maria Ortega Flores
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, José María.

agree  Aquamarine76
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Aquamarine.

agree  Jaime Oriard
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Jaime.

agree  JohnMcDove
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, John.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juguetea contigo


Explanation:


Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search